남원 서천리 당산 (南原 西川里 堂山)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 마을신앙
소 재 지 전북 남원시 운봉읍 서천리 349-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 남원시

남원 서천리 당산은 당산나무, 돌장승(벅수), 솟대로 구성되어 있으며 마을의 수호신으로 모셔지고 있다. 남녀 한 쌍인 서천리 당산은 운봉초등학교 서쪽 500여m 지점에 마주보고 서 있고, 주변에 당산나무가 있다. 장승과 솟대를 함께 세워 제사를 지내는 것은 전라도 지방에 남아 있는 당산신앙의 한 형태로 원래는 이곳에도 솟대를 함께 세웠던 것으로 보여지지만 마을 중앙에 있었던 솟대의 모습은 사라지고 흔적만 남아 있다.

마을의 지세가 허한 곳을 방어하고 서쪽을 진압하기 위해 세웠다고 하는 석장승의 몸체에는 각각 ‘방어대장군’, ‘진서대장군’이라는 글씨가 새겨져 있다. 남자 벅수인 방어대장군은 머리에 모자를 쓰고 튀어나온 둥근 눈에 주먹코와 아래로 쭉 뻗은 송곳니가 있다. 가슴에 수염이 있으며, 귀가 없는 것이 특이하다. 여자 벅수인 진서대장군은 머리에는 벙거지모양의 돌모자를 쓰고 둥근 눈에 주먹코와 귀가 있다. 다른 여자 벅수에서는 찾아보기 드물게 속눈썹이 깊이 새겨져 있는 것이 특징이다. 이 석장승들은 만든 이가 다른 듯 벙거지의 제작형식이나 표현기법이 서로 다르다. 구전에 따르면 장승이 부부싸움을 하다 진서대장군의 목이 부러져 마을 사람들이 붙였다고 한다.

매년 음력 2월 초하룻날 밤에는 마을의 안녕을 위하여 당산나무에 제사를 지낸 다음, 석장승에게도 간단한 제를 지냈다. 서천리 당산의 제작시기는 정확히 알 수 없지만, 옛 모습을 잘 간직하고 있는 민간신앙을 보여주는 한 형태로서 가치가 높다.

The village guardians in Seocheon-ri consist of a tree, stone posts and a pole, which have long been worshipped by the local people. About 500 meters west of Unbong Elementary School, a pair of man and woman posts are standing facing each other, not far from a guardian tree. A pole must have been erected according to the old custom of Jeolla-do in which stone posts and a pole were worshipped together, but only a trace of the pole remains in the center of the village. The paired stone guardian posts were said to have been erected to defend the village’s vulnerable area and to subdue the west side, so they were named Bangeo Daejanggun (Great General of Protection) and Jinseo Daejanggun (Great General Conquering the West) respectively. Bangeo Daejanggun is the male post with round bulging eyes, a stubby nose and long canine teeth protruding downward, and wearing a hat. Very unusually, it has hair on its chest, but no ears. Jinseo Daejanggun is the female post, with a stubby nose and ears and round eyes. It also features a stone hat resembling a beonggeoji (military official’s hat). Unlike other female guardian posts, this particular one has deeply carved eyelashes, which is a very unique feature. Each guardian post is differently styled, and the different depictions of the hat clearly show that they were made by two different artists. A legend tells that the neck of the female pole was broken after the totem pole couple had a furious fight, and that the villagers attached it back later. For the well-being and prosperity of the village, villagers dedicated a ritual to the guardian tree and then to the stone guardian posts every year on Lunar New Year's Day. The posts served not as the main deity, but as secondary deities. They have been well-preserved, and though their exact production date is not known, they offer valuable information about folk beliefs.

堂山是相信神的存在而被供奉的信仰对象物。西川里堂山由堂山树、石长丞、长竿构成,作为村庄的守护神被供奉着。由一双男女组成的石长丞是在云峰小学西侧500多米处相对而立的夫妻长丞,周围有堂山树。将长丞和长竿立在一起祭祀是留传在全罗道地区的堂山信仰的一种表现形态,以前这里祭祀时也一并立过长竿,但是原先位于村子中央的长竿已经消失,现在只留着痕迹。夫妻长丞以防御村庄之虚、镇压西侧的含义,各自刻着‘防御大将军’、‘镇西大将军’的名称。防御大将军是男长丞,头上戴着帽子,双眼圆凸、鼻子粗短、嘴里露着犬齿。胡须下垂到胸前,有意思的是没有耳朵。镇西大将军是女长丞,头上戴着斗笠状石帽,眼睛圆瞪、鼻子粗短、还有耳朵。其特点是,和其他女长丞不同深深地刻着睫毛。这两个石长丞似乎出自不同人手里,因为斗笠的制作形式或表现技法都不一样。又有传说,这两个长丞夫妻吵架时镇西大将军的脖子被折断,后来由村里的人重新安上去的。直到现在,为了祈求村里的平安大吉,每到阴历正月初一都向堂山树举行祭祀,然后对石长丞也进行简单的祭祀。石长丞是村庄的辅佐神,而不是主神。其制作年代虽然不详,但是仍然完整地保存着原貌,作为研究村庄信仰的民俗资料具有重要的价值。