국사당의 무신도 (國師堂의 巫神圖)
분 류 유물 / 기타종교회화 / 무속화 / 무속화
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***

국사당에 있는 무속신을 그린 그림이다. 국사당은 서울지역에서 가장 오래되고 명성이 높은 조선시대부터 내려오는 굿당이다. 원래의 국사당은 남산 팔각정 자리에 있었으나 1925년 일본인들이 남산에 조선신궁(朝鮮神宮)을 건립하게 되자 해체하여 지금의 자리에 복원한 것이라 한다.

국사당 내부로 들어서면 벽면 가득히 무속(巫俗) 신앙에서 모시는 신을 그린 그림들이 걸려 있다. 대부분의 무신도는 비단 바탕에 채색한 그림으로 모두 21점이며, 이 밖에도 앞서 간 무녀의 영혼의 상징물로 여겨지는 명두(明斗) 7점이 있다. 피리를 불며 줄을 타고 있는 창부씨(혹은 광대씨라고도 함), 칼을 짚고 앉아있는 별상님, 산신, 최영 장군, 출산을 관여하는 삼불제석, 민간신앙에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 칠성님, 용과 함께 그려진 용왕대신, 고깔을 쓴 무학대사, 고려 공민왕의 왕사였던 나옹님, 조선 태조를 그린 아태조, 두 소년을 앞세우고 앉아있는 호귀아씨 등 여러 점이 걸려있다. 이들 무신도 위에는 명두가 걸려있는데, 명두는 둥근 모양의 놋쇠 제품으로 고대의 청동거울을 연상시키는 무녀 계승의 증표이다.

국사당 무신도는 무당들의 일반적인 신당이나 기타 굿당의 것들에 비해 필치가 우수하고 기품이 있는 특징을 갖고 있다. 특히 큰 대청에 걸려 있는 대부분의 무신도는 19세기 전반 준화원급의 화가에 의해 그려진 뛰어난 것으로 평가 된다. 비교적 오래되고 품격이 높은 이들 무신도는 조선시대 무의 신 관념과 국당 등의 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가 된다.

These are paintings of shamanism gods hanging in Guksadang Shrine. The shrine is the oldest one in Seoul and has been the most famous one since the Joseon Dynasty. It was originally built on the site of Palgakjeong Pavilion in Namsan Mountain, but the Japanese moved it to its present location in 1925 so that they could build Joseon Shrine instead on the site during the Japanese Imperial Rule. The interior of Guksadang Shrine is filled with paintings on each wall, depicting gods in shamanism. There are a total of 21 paintings, color-painted on silk cloth, and 7 myeongdu (round brass mirrors) that were used to symbolize shamans' soul of a bygone era. The paintings include, among others: Changbussi (or Gwangdaessi, a clown) playing the flute while rope-dancing; Byeolsangnim, a spirit sitting with a sword; Sansin, a mountain spirit; General Choe Yeong; Sambuljeseok, a spirit of childbirth; Chilseongnim, the most common spirit in shamanism; Yongwangdaesin, a dragon-god depicted with a dragon; Buddhist Monk Muhak (a respected monk who was a royal adviser of King Taejo in the early Joseon Dynasty) wearing a cone-shaped hat; Royal Preceptor Naong, a monk of King Gongmin in the Goryeo Dynasty; Ataejo, King Taejo of the Joseon Dynasty, and; Hogwiassi, a goddess sitting behind two boys. Some of the paintings have a myeongdu hanging over them -- proof of shaman succession -- which looks very much like an ancient bronze mirror. The paintings of shamanism gods in Guksadang Shrine were created in an intricate, elegant style compared to those at general shaman shrines. In particular, most of the shaman paintings hanging on the daecheong (wood-floored main hall) seem to have been painted by highly skilled painters in the early 19th century. They are considered valuable since they provide important information in studying the concept of shaman gods and shrines from the Joseon Dynasty.

国师堂里画着巫神的图。据传,原来的国师堂位于南山八角亭的位置上,后来于1925年日本人在南山建造朝鲜神宫时被拆除,于是迁移到了现在的位置上。进入国师堂里能看到满墙挂着图,上面画着巫俗信仰里供奉的神。在绸缎上涂着颜色的21幅图和被视为象征巫女灵魂的7个明斗。巫神像里有吹着笛踏着绳的昌夫氏(又称为广大氏),拄着刀坐着的别相、山神、崔莹将军、掌管生子的三佛帝释、在民间信仰中常见的七星、与龙在一起的龙王大神、戴着纱帽的无学大师、曾身为高丽恭愍王王师的懒翁画有高丽太祖的、我太祖、坐在两个少年后面的胡鬼小姐等。有的上面还有明斗,这是圆形黄铜制品,是让人联想起古代青铜镜子的继承巫女身份的标志。这些巫神图中有出自一个人之手的,采用同一画法的朝鲜后期的图,还有被推测为其后制作的图。值得关注的是这些图反映出了巫俗中的各种神。