통영 문화동 벅수 (統營 文化洞 벅수)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 마을신앙
소 재 지 경남 통영시 문화동 118-5번지
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 통영시
관리자(관리단체) 통영시

통영 문화동 벅수는 세병관(국보 제305호)으로 오르는 길가 오른쪽에 서 있는 석장승이다. 벅수라고도 불리는 장승은 민간신앙의 한 형태로 마을이나 사찰 입구 등에 세워져 경계를 나타내기도 하고 잡귀의 출입을 막는 수호신 역할도 한다. 보통 장승은 남녀 한 쌍이 짝을 이루는 것이 일반적이지만, 문화동 벅수는 하나만 있는 독장승으로, 이 지역의 위치가 사방이 산으로 둘러싸인 낮은 지대로 기(氣)를 보강해주고 마을의 평안을 기원하는 뜻에서 세워졌다.

통영 문화동 벅수는 험상궂은 듯 하면서도 친근하고 익살스러운 민간 특유의 조형미를 보여주고 있으며 유례가 드문 독장승이라는 점에서 그 가치가 높다. 이마에는 주름이 깊게 패여있고 둥근 눈은 튀어나왔으며 코는 삼각형으로 뭉툭하다. 머리 위에는 벙거지를 쓰고 턱 밑에는 굵은 선으로 세 가닥의 수염이 표시되었다. 활짝 웃고있는 입에는 송곳니가 길게 삐져나와 있는 익살스러운 모습이다. 벅수의 몸통 앞면에는 ‘토지대장군(土地大將軍)’이라고 새겨있고, 뒷면에는 '광무십년병오팔월일동낙동 입(光武十年丙午八月日同樂洞 '라는 글씨가 있어서 고종 10년(1906)에 이 벅수를 세웠음을 알 수 있다.

This stone guardian post stands on the right side of the road leading to Sebyeonggwan Hall (National Treasure No. 305). As an element of folk belief, guardian posts served to draw boundary lines at the entrance to a village or a Buddhist temple, and were thought to repel evil spirits. Unlike typical guardian posts, which form a pair consisting of a male and a female, this particular guardian post stands alone. It was erected to reinforce the vital energy of the area, a low valley surrounded by mountains, and to wish for the well-being of the village. Guardian posts were referred to by different names according to their locations, and were commonly called “beoksu” in this area. The face on this guardian post has a deeply wrinkled forehead with bulging round eyes and a stumpy triangular nose. It is wearing a hat and has a goatee beard depicted by three strokes under its chin. Its broad smile reveals long canine teeth, which look humorous rather than rough, and the name Toji Daejanggun (“Great General of Earth”) is inscribed on its body. Erected in 1906, this guardian post is invaluable as one of the few exceptional solo posts, as well as for its friendly, hilarious and yet rugged form that is so characteristic of the folk arts.

立于去往洗兵馆(国宝第305号)的道路右侧的石长丞。长丞是民间信仰的一种表现形态,立在村子或寺庙入口等地表示界线,或作为守护神防止恶鬼入侵。一般是一对男女成双而立,但是该长丞是一个单独立着的。因为这一带四周群山环绕,地势较低,所以为了补充阳气和祈求村子的平安而立。‘长丞’这一名称根据不同地区都有不同称呼,而这个地方叫‘卜水’。额头上刻着深深的皱纹,圆瞪的双眼突出,粗短的鼻子呈三角形。头上戴着瓦楞帽,额下用粗线做了三条胡须。开嘴大笑,嘴里露出了长长的犬齿,让人看着有些滑稽。身体前面刻着‘土地大将军’的名字。建于光武10年(1906)的这个长丞看似有些凶恶,同时还显得比较亲切和滑稽,展现了民间特有的造型美,是一个比较罕见的独立长丞,从这一点上可以说具有较高的价值。