국가무형문화재 제125호

삼화사 수륙재 (三和寺 水陸齋)
분 류 무형문화재 / 의례·의식 / 종교의례
소 재 지 강원도 동해시
관리자(관리단체) 삼화사 국행수륙대재보존회

‘수륙재(水陸齋)’는 온 천지와 수륙에 존재하는 모든 고혼(孤魂)의 천도를 위하여 지내는 의례로 개인 천도의 성격을 띤 영산재에 비해 공익성이 두드러지는 불교 의례이다. 조선초기부터 국행 수륙재로서 대규모로 설행되어 왔던 사실이 『조선왕조실록』을 비롯한 문헌에 나타나 있다.

동해 삼화사는 조선전기 국행수륙재의 전통을 계승하는 동시에 지역사회 통합을 위한 고혼 천도의 수륙재 전통을 가진 사찰이며, 의식과 범패, 장엄 등을 아울러 전승하고 있다.

Suryukjae (Land and Water Rite) began to be performed during the early Joseon Period (1392-1910) to guide all the spirits of beings that lived in both water and land to the peaceful other world. The rite has high historical and cultural significance and aesthetic merit as provided by, among other old texts, Joseon wangjo sillok (Annals of the Joseon Dynasty); it is performed night and day for the peace of the entire living and the dead. On the other hand, the Yeongsanjae (Celebration of Buddha's Sermon on Vulture Peak Mountain) was performed for the peace of individual beings. Samhwasa Temple in Donghae had been a main venue for such rites, which aimed to bring peace and unity to the local community. It preserves the tradition established through state-commissioned events during the early Joseon Period as well as tangible elements such as the altar, architectural adornments, and ceremonial proceedings with prayer chanting.

“水陆斋”是为天地和水陆中存在的所有孤魂进行超度的仪礼,与具有个人超度性质的灵山斋相比,是公益性突出的佛教仪礼。《朝鲜王朝实录》等文献中有自朝鲜初期起一直举行大规模国行水陆斋的记录。 东海三和寺在继承朝鲜前期国行水陆斋之传统的同时,还有为地区社会之融合而超度孤魂的传统,同时还对仪式与梵音、庄严等进行着传承。

「水陸斎」は、天地と水陸に存在するすべての魂の追善供養のために行う儀礼である。霊山斎は個人の追善供養の性格が強いが、水陸斎は公益性の強い仏教儀礼である。朝鮮初期から国によって大規模に行われたことが、『朝鮮王朝実録』などに記されている。 東海・三和寺は朝鮮前期、国により行われた水陸斎の伝統を継承するとともに、地域社会の統合のための追善供養の水陸斎という伝統を持っており、儀式、梵唄、荘厳具などの伝承が行われている。