국가무형문화재 제116호

화혜장 (靴鞋匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 공예
소 재 지 서울 송파구
관리자(관리단체)

화혜장(靴鞋匠)이란 전통 신을 만드는 장인으로, 조선시대 신목이 있는 신발인 화(靴)를 제작하는 ‘화장(靴匠)’과 신목이 없는 신발인 혜(鞋)를 제작하는 ‘혜장(鞋匠)’을 통칭한 것이다. 조선시대『경국대전』의하면 중앙관청에 소속된 화장은 16명, 혜장은 14명이었다고 한다. 이 기록을 통해 볼때 당시 신에 대한 수요가 많았으며, 그 기능도 분화되어 있었음을 알 수 있다.

혜(鞋)의 제작과정은 여러 겹의 광목이나 모시를 붙인 백비 위에 공단을 붙여 신울(발등을 감싸는 부분)을 준비하고 소가죽으로 신 밑창을 만든 뒤 신울과 밑창을 맞바느질하여 연결한다. 이때 중심이 틀어져 신코가 비뚤어지지 않도록 주의하며 나무로 된 신골을 박으면서 신의 형태를 잡아준다.

전통 신 제작은 가죽을 주재료로 하여 수십 번의 제작공정을 거쳐 이루어질 만큼 고도의 기술과 숙련된 장인의 솜씨로 완성된다. 조선시대에는 이러한 장인 및 신과 관련된 각종 문헌이 등장하며 이를 통해 당시 생활 모습을 짐작해 볼 수 있다. 이런 점에서 화혜장은 역사적 가치뿐만 아니라 제작기술에 대한 학술적 연구 가치도 크다.

현재 국가무형문화재로 인정된 황혜봉 보유자는 어린 시절 할아버지(국가무형문화재 화장(靴匠) 보유자 故 황한갑)의 문하에 입문한 이후 고조부 황종수, 증조부 황의섭, 증백조부 황인섭, 조부 황한갑, 부친 황등용으로 이어지는 화장(靴匠) 가문의 가업을 이어 40여 년 동안 전통신 제작을 하고 있다.

Hwahyejang refers to a craftsman skilled in the art of making traditional Korean shoes. It is a compound word consisting of “hwajang,” a person who made hwa (long-necked shoes), and “hyejang,” a person who made hye, or shoes that did not cover the ankles. According to Gyeongguk daejeon (National Code) published in the Joseon Dynasty, the demand for shoes was so high that there were 16 hwajang and 14 hyejang affiliated with the central government office. This record also shows the separation of the two specialties. Hye are made by pasting several layers of cotton or ramie cloth onto the cotton lining and covering them with silk to make the outer rim. This is then sewn onto the sole made of leather. It is important to maintain balance to prevent the tip of the shoes from twisting. The shoes were finished off by shaping them with wooden lasts. Since traditional shoes were mostly made of leather, their manufacture involved numerous different processes and consequently called for a high level of skill. Many records from the Joseon Dynasty mention shoe craftsmen and shoe-related matters, giving us an idea of life at that time. For this reason, the art of shoe making is historically important and worthy of academic study.

靴鞋匠是指制作传统鞋的工匠。朝鲜时代用“靴鞋匠”统称“靴匠”与“鞋匠”,据朝鲜时代的《经国大典》记载,中央官厅内有16名靴匠、14名鞋匠,可知当时鞋的需求量很大,其功能也被细分。传统鞋的主要制作原料为皮革,制作需经几十道工序,需要高超的技术与工匠的熟练技巧。通过朝鲜时代有关于靴鞋匠和鞋的文献记录,可知当时的生活形态。靴鞋匠具有很高的历史价值,其制作技术也具有很高的学术研究价值。由技能保有者黄海逢传承。

靴匠とは伝統的な履き物を作る匠人のことで、朝鮮時代において足首がある履き物である「靴」を製作する「靴匠」と、足首がない履き物である「鞋」を製作する「鞋匠」を総称したものである。朝鮮時代に刊行された『経国大典』によると、中央の官庁に靴匠は16人、鞋匠は14人が配属されるほど履き物の需要が多く、その機能も分化していたことが分かる。伝統的な履き物の製作は皮を主な材料にして数十回の製作工程を経てから作られるほど高度の技術と熟練した匠人の技術によって完成される。朝鮮時代にはこのような匠人及び履き物に関する多くの文献が登場し、これらを通じて当時の生活が窺える。このような点で靴匠は歴史的な価値だけでなく、製作技術においても高い学術的な研究価値を持っている。黄海逢氏を技能保持者に認定し、靴作りの命脈を継いでいる。