국가무형문화재 제108호

목조각장 (木彫刻匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 미술
소 재 지 기타
관리자(관리단체)

목조각은 목재를 소재로 나무가 가진 양감과 질감을 표현하는 조각이다. 목조각의 재료로는 결이 아름답고 견실한 오동나무, 소나무, 전나무, 은행나무, 느티나무, 회화나무 등이 많이 사용되어 왔다.

우리나라는 삼국시대때 불교가 전해지면서부터 사찰 건축과 불상 등 불교 의식과 관련된 조각들이 제작되기 시작한 것으로 보이지만 여러 차례의 전란으로 인해 대부분 소실되거나 분실되어 전하는 것은 많지 않다.

목조각의 제작과정을 살펴보면 먼저 잘 건조된 목재 위에 밑그림을 그린 뒤 목재의 필요 없는 부분을 쳐내는데 이것을 걷목이라고 한다. 걷목으로 대충의 행태가 드러나면 불상의 속을 걷어 내는데 이것을 건조 과정에서 생길 수 있는 갈라짐을 방지하기 위한 것이기도 하며, 종교적으로 복장을 넣기 위한 공간을 마련하는 것이기도 하다. 점차 세부 조각을 한 뒤 옻칠과 채색하여 완성한다.

Mokjogakjang refers to the skill of wood sculpture or to an artisan with such a skill. Among the woods commonly used for this skill is paulownia, pine, fir, gingko, zelkova and pagoda wood. It is presumed that wood sculpture started on the Korean Peninsula, mostly on temples and Buddha images, with the introduction of Buddhism during the Three Kingdoms Period (circa 57 BC – 668 AD). Many of these wood sculpture works were destroyed during the frequent foreign invasions suffered by Korea. As for the process of wood sculpture production, first a sketch is made on well-dried wood and the remaining parts are cut off. When a rough form is made, the inside is gouged out to prevent cracks or to make a space for inserting ancillary objects according to the custom. Lacquer is applied to the completed object.

木雕刻是用木材展现树木的量感与质感的雕刻。材料大多使用纹理美观而结实的梧桐树、松树、沙松、银杏树、榉树、槐树等。三国时代佛教传入韩国后开始出现寺院建筑与佛像等与佛教仪式有关的雕刻,但后来屡经战乱,大部分已经消失,遗失,所传不多。为了保护和传承木雕刻匠的传统技术,木雕刻匠已被指定为无形文化财,现由朴赞守与田基万传承。

木彫刻は木材を素材にして、木が持っている量感と質感を表現する彫刻である。その材料としては、木目が美しくて堅い桐・松・モミ・銀杏・ケヤキ・エンジュなどがよく使われてきた。韓国では三国時代に仏教が伝わることによって、寺刹の建築と仏像などの仏教的な儀式と係わる彫刻品が製作し始められたと考えられる。しかし、多くの戦乱によってほとんどが焼失・紛失し、現在まで伝わるものは多くない。木彫刻匠の伝統技術を保全し、継承するために無形文化財に指定されており、朴賛守氏と田基万氏がその命脈を継いでいる。