국가무형문화재 제105호

사기장 (沙器匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 공예
소 재 지 경상북도 문경시
관리자(관리단체)

도자기는 흙으로 빚은 그릇을 구워내는 방법에 따라 도기(陶器), 자기(瓷器)로 나누어 지는데, 백토 등이 혼합되어 높은 온도에서 구워낸 그릇을 사기(자기)라 한다. 사기장이란 사옹원(司饔院)에서 사기를 제작한던 장인을 일컫는 말이다.

우리나라 도자기는 고려시대부터 천하제일의 비색청자로서 그 명성을 떨쳤다. 조선시대에는 국가기관인 사옹원(司甕院)에서 자기를 제작하였는데, 경기도에 분원을 설치하여 왕실에서 사용하는 자기를 특별히 제작하였다. 조선 후기 관요(정부 관리하에 도자기를 만드는 곳)가 폐쇄되면서 도공들이 문경, 괴산, 단양 등 지방으로 흩어져 민요(민간에서 도자기를 만드는 곳)가 번창하였다.

사기의 제작과정은 사토를 채굴하는 것부터 구워내는 작업까지이다. 우선 모래흙(사토)을 구한 후 물에 넣어 이물질을 제거하는 수비과정을 거친다. 이 과정이 끝나면 순수 흙으로 그릇의 형태를 만드는 물레작업을 한다. 만들어진 그릇을 가마에 넣고 초벌구이와 유약을 바른 뒤 다시 재벌구이를 해서 구워낸다. 전통적인 나무로 만든 발물레를 시계방향으로 회전시키는데, 이러한 물레 돌리는 방법이 한국 도자기 장인들의 기술이다.

사기장은 서민적이면서 활달한 조선분청사기와 단아한 선비의 향을 담고 있는 조선백자와 같이 한국적 정감과 멋을 나타내는 전통공예기술로서 가치가 매우 높다.

Earthenware is divided into ceramics and porcelain, depending on how clay-made objects are baked. An object mixed with white clay and baked at a high temperature is called china or porcelain. Sagijang refers to this skill or to an officially recognized artisan with such a skill. Ceramics and porcelain, particularly blue porcelain made during the Goryeo Period (877 – 1394) and thereafter are recognized as the best in the world. During the Joseon Period (1392 – 1910), Saongwon (Palace Kitchen Management) was in charge of porcelain production. Its branch in Gyeonggi-do made special objects to be used by the royal family. The government-run porcelain kilns were closed toward the late Joseon Period, following which porcelain artisans started private businesses in Mungyeong, Goisan, and Danyang. As for the process of china production, first of all, sandy soil is put into water to remove foreign materials. A desired form of is made with the soil, using a foot-operated spinning wheel. The object is then put into a kiln for pre-firing. Glaze is applied to the pre-fired object, and it is again put into a kiln for second firing. Experts say that grayish-blue-powdered celadon of Joseon evokes a folksy and lively feeling, while white porcelain evokes the character of a gracious scholar.

沙器匠是指混合白土等材料制成器皿,然后在1300℃以上的高温环境下烧制瓷器的技术及技工。韩国陶瓷器自高丽时代起就以天下第一翡色青瓷著称,由国家机关司饔院主管制作。朝鲜时代为了保证王室的使用,在京畿道专门成立了分院并进行特别生产。朝鲜后期官窑废止,陶工分散到闻庆、槐山、潭阳等地,并逐渐发展成民窑。现今韩国陶器仍是世界闻名的工艺品,根据陶瓷工艺,分为制瓦匠、瓮器匠、陶器匠、沙器匠。沙器匠是既贴近百姓又展现美观大方的朝鲜粉青砂器、蕴含有儒生端庄雅致之韵的朝鲜白瓷之韩国独有的韵味与风姿的传统工艺技术。具有极高的价值。现已被指定为重要的无形文化财,加以保护。现由技能保有者金正玉传承。

沙器匠とは白土などを混合して器の形を作った後、1300℃以上の高い温度で焼いて沙器(陶磁器、瀬戸物)を作る技術、またはその人のことである。韓国陶磁器は高麗時代から天下一の翡翠色の青磁として名声を轟かした。国の機関である司甕院で製作し、朝鮮時代には王室で使うために京畿道に分院を設けて特別に製作した。しかし、朝鮮時代後期には官窯(政府の管理のもとで陶磁器を作る所)が閉鎖されたため、陶工たちは聞慶・槐山・丹陽などの地域に分かれ、民窯(民間で陶磁器を作る所)が繁盛した。韓国の陶磁器は今日においても世界的によく知られた工芸品として、陶磁工芸製品に従い、製瓦匠・甕器匠・陶器匠・沙器匠に分類することができる。沙器匠は、庶民的でありながら闊達な朝鮮粉青沙器と上品で雅やかな士の趣が込められている朝鮮白磁の韓国的情感と趣を現わしている伝統的工芸技術である。その価値が高いため、文化財保全のために重要無形文化財に指定し保護している。技能保持者としては金正玉氏がその命脈を継いでいる。