국가무형문화재 제96호

옹기장 (甕器匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 공예
소 재 지 기타
관리자(관리단체)

도자기(陶瓷器)는 도기와 자기를 합쳐서 부르는 용어이다. 도기란 도토(陶土)를 가지고 도공(陶工)이 원하는 형태를 만들어 도기가마에서 구워낸 그릇을 말하는 것으로 흔히 질그릇이라고 불리며, 자기란 자토(瓷土)를 가지고 사기장(沙器匠)이 원하는 형태를 만들어 자기가마에서 구워낸 그릇을 말하는 것으로 흔히 사기그릇이라고 한다. 옹기는 이 가운데 도기에 속한다. 「옹기장」이란 독과 항아리 등을 만드는 장인을 가리킨다.

옹기는 흙을 채취해서 가공한 후 원하는 형태로 성형하여 시유·건조하고, 가마에 쌓아서 불에 굽는 것으로 마무리된다. 이러한 전반적인 제작과정은 어느 지역이나 유사하지만 성형 기법에 있어서는 지역적 차이가 드러난다. 성형 기법은 옹기의 제작에 사용하는 흙을 가래떡 형태로 둥글게 만든 흙가래(질가래)를 쓰는가, 흙을 넓게 펴서 만든 타래미(질판)를 사용하는가에 따라서 구분된다.

Onggijang refers to the skill of making earthenware pots and jars, or to an artisan with such a skill. Koreans have used earthenware pots and jars for thousands of years. The place where an earthenware artisan worked was called Onggijeom, which was divided into a workshop and a kiln. Traditional pots and jars, along with porcelain items, were the main items produced in private kilns. Pots and jars were made after the application of caustic soda to the surface of clay-made objects and putting them through a pre-firing stage. Just 40 or 50 years ago, there were many places selling traditional pots and jars across the country. Their number stood at about 500 when surveys were made in 1968 and 1969. However, they have been pushed aside by their machine-made western cousins. Traditionally, caustic soda was used as glazing in the production of pots and jars. Recently, it was replaced by a lead oxide named Gwangmyeongdan. With the use of lead glazing, the quality of pots and jars declined and the number of Onggijeom decreased to about 250 by 1984 and to less than 199 by 1989. Stainless steel and plastic goods have pushed traditional pots and jars out of the market.

瓮器原本是陶器(只用粘土搅拌后烤制而不上釉,因此无光泽)与釉陶器(在陶器表面上釉,有光泽而坚硬)的统称,但近代以后随着陶器使用的急剧缩减,瓮器变成了釉陶器的代称。瓮器匠是指制作瓮器的技术及技工。储藏及发酵我国传统必备饮食的用具为瓮器,但随着科学文明的发达与欧美先进文明的引入、器材料的发达与住宅空间的现代化等,导致了瓮器需求逐渐萎缩,再加上韩国战争前后瓮器生产所需的柴火不足,为了节减生产费用开发了新材料,导致传统制作技法逐渐消失,传统瓮器制作技术也濒临失传。瓮器匠现已被指定为重要的无形文化财,致力于该技能的传承。技能保有者李来元去世后现在后继无人。

甕器は素焼きの土器(粘土だけを練りこねて焼いた後、釉薬をかけないため光沢のない器)とオジ器(素焼きの土器に釉薬を塗って焼いて光沢があり固い器)を総称する言葉であったが、近代以降になると素焼き土器の使用が急激に減ったため、オジ器を指す言葉に変わるようになった。甕器匠は甕器を作る技術またはその技術を持った人のことである。韓国は伝統的に食べ物の保存、発酵用具として甕器は必ず必要な生活容器として使われていた。しかし、科学文明の発達と西欧文明が入って来てから食器の材料が発達し、住宅空間が現代化するなどによって、甕器の需要が次第に減るようになった。しかも、韓国戦争を前後にして甕器生産に必ず必要な薪の不足とコスト削減のための材料の代替によって、伝統的な製作技術が使われなくなったため、伝統的な甕器製作技術の継承が途切れる危機に立たされるようになった。これによって甕器匠を重要無形文化財に指定し、技能の伝承に力を尽くしている。技能保持者の李来元氏の死後、現在は技能保持者がいない状態である。