국가무형문화재 제84-1호

고성농요 (固城農謠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 공연·예술 / 음악
소 재 지 경상남도 고성군
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 고성농요보존회

고성농요는 경상남도 고성지역에서 전승되어오고 있는 전통농요이다. 고성농요는 하지무렵부터 시작되는 농사소리가 주축을 이루며 이를 ‘등지’라고도 하는데, 등지는 모내기소리의 경상도 방언이다. 고성농요는 모판에서 모를 찌면서 부르는 모찌기소리, 모를 심을 때 부르는 모심기소리, 보리타작하며 부르는 도리깨질소리, 김맬 때 부르는 상사소리 및 방아타령 등으로 이밖에 부녀자들이 삼을 삼으면서 부르는 삼삼기소리, 물레질하며 부르는 물레타령 등이 있다. 고성농요의 노랫말에는 이 고장 농민들의 생활감정이 풍부하게 담겨 있으며 향토적인 정서가 물씬 풍긴다. 고성농요는 투박하고 억센 경상도 특유의 음악성을 간직한 경상도 노래이지만, 지리적인 영향으로 음악적인 면에서는 전라도의 계면조 선율구조로 되어 있다.

Nongyo (Farmers’ Songs) are sung by farmers while working in wet rice paddies or dry fields to recover from their fatigue and enhance the efficiency of the work. They are also called Deullorae (field songs). Farmers in Goseong, Gyeongsangnam-do usually start these songs around haji (summer solstice). The songs are called Deungji (songs sung while planting rice seedlings). It is said that one day the Gyeongsang-do governor was passing through a field in Goseong and he stopped there to spend hours listening to the beautiful melodies of the songs sung by local farmers. There are different songs sung for different occasions in Goseong. There is Mojjigi deungji (Song of Picking Rice Sprouts), Mosimgi deungji (Song of Rice Seedlings), Dorikkaejil sori (Song of Flailing), Sangsa sori (Song of Rice Planting), Banga taryeong (Song of Milling), Samsamgi sori (Song of Hemp Weaving), and Mulle taryeong (Song of the Spinning Wheel). These songs are also performed in public. Their lyrics embody the sentiments of local farmers while the melodies display the influence of of Jeolla-do songs, probably due to the area’s geographic proximity to Jeollanam-do.

农谣是指农民在农活忙季为了忘却疲劳和提高干活效率而唱的歌曲,又名野唱或农活民谣。固城农谣有在秧田里边插秧边唱的插秧歌、插秧登地、大麦打场时唱的打场歌、锄草时唱的锄草歌以及长打令等,此外还有妇女们所唱的剥麻唱、纺车打令等。固城农谣是一种田野民俗游戏,演出大多由插秧歌、插秧等地、打场歌、剥麻唱、除草歌、纺车歌等民谣组成。农谣虽具有庆尚道特有的耿直音乐性,但因地理原因其音乐性又带有全罗道的界面调旋律结构。

農謡とは農民たちが辛く忙しい仕事から疲れを忘れ、能率をあげるために歌う歌のことで、ドゥルノレ(野原の歌)もしくはノンサジッキソリ(農作業の歌)とも呼んでいる。固城農謡は苗床から苗を抜き取る時に歌うモチギドンジ、苗を植える時に歌うモシムギドンジ、麦の脱穀をしながら歌うドリケジルソリ(殻竿で穂落としする歌)、草取りをする時に歌うサンサソリ及び臼打令などがあり、その外に婦女子たちが麻を編みながら歌うサムサンキソリ、糸繰り車を回しながら歌う糸繰り打令などがある。固城農謡をマダンノリとして公演する時には苗抜き取りの歌・田植えの歌・殻竿で穂落としする歌・サムサンキソリ・田の草取りの歌・糸繰り車の歌で構成される場合が多い。固城農謡の歌詞には、地元農民たちの生活感情が豊富に込められており、郷土的な情緒が多く感じられる。そして、無愛想で荒く聞こえる慶尚道特有の音楽性が込められた慶尚道の歌ではあるが、地理的な影響によって音楽的な面では全羅道の界面調メロディーの構造になっている。