종목별 검색

국가무형문화재 제82-4호

남해안별신굿 (南海岸別神굿)
분 류 무형문화재 / 의례·의식 / 민간신앙의례
소 재 지 경상남도 통영시
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 남해안별신굿보존회

남해안별신굿은 경상남도 거제도를 중심으로 통영시 일대의 어촌과 한산도, 사량도, 욕지도, 갈도, 죽도 등지에서 벌어지는 공동제의다. 남해안별신굿은 무당의 노래가 뛰어나고 반주악기에 북이 첨가되는 것이 특징이다. 동해안별신굿과 달리 진행과정에서 무당이 악사와 주고받는 재담이 극히 드물고 사설이 없으며 굿이 진지하다. 굿 중간에 북을 치는 고수와 이를 지켜보는 마을사람들이 함께 놀이마당을 이루기도 한다. 굿은 틀맞이, 당산굿, 일월맞이굿, 용왕굿, 부정굿, 가망굿, 제석굿, 서낭굿, 댓굿, 손굿, 염불굿, 군웅굿, 거리굿으로 진행된다. 춤은 비교적 단조롭고 소박하며 혼자 추는 독무가 많다. 굿의 시작에는 청신악, 끝부분에서는 송신악을 하는데 이때에는 대금으로만 연주한다. 마을의 평안과 장수를 기원하며 어민들이 고기를 많이 잡을 수 있기를 비는 굿으로 2년에 한번씩 열린다. 오락성이 적고 이야기는 많지 않으나, 오랜 전통으로 규모가 크며 관중에게 주는 신앙의 신뢰성이 뛰어나다.

This ritual is held biennially in Tongyeong and Geojedo Island to pray for the peace of the village and abundant fish. This ritual features the exorcist’s beautiful songs and inclusion of buk (drums) among the accompanying instruments. Unlike its cousin held in villages along the East Coast, this one is carried out in a serious atmosphere with few gags exchanged between the exorcist and music players or in the narratives. In some instances, spectators and drummers act out a play in the middle of the ritual. The exorcist’s dance performed along with the ritual in most cases is rather simple and monotonous. Cheongsinak (music to invoke the deities) and Songsinak (farewell music to the deities) are performed respectively at the start and end of the ritual, to the accompaniment of daegeum (bamboo flute). This ritual has little entertainment value and involves not many narratives, but it goes long on the depth of belief in deities.

是祈愿村庄平安、村民长寿以及渔业丰收的祭祀,以南海岸的统营与巨济岛为中心,每两年举行一次。南海岸别神祭娱乐性较少,对话不多,却是规模很大的传统祭祀,给观众赋予很强的对信仰的信赖之情。

村の平安と長寿を願いながら漁師たちが魚を多く捕ることを祈るクッ(巫女が供物を供え歌舞を演じて神に祈り願う儀式)で、南海岸の統営と巨済島を中心に2年に1度ずつ行われる。南海岸別神クッは娯楽性が少なく語りは多くないが、長年の伝統があり、規模が大きく、見物人に与える信仰としての信頼性が優れている。