국가무형문화재 제74호

대목장 (大木匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 건축
소 재 지 기타
관리자(관리단체)

대목장은 집 짓는 일의 전과정, 즉 재목을 마름질하고 다듬는 기술설계는 물론 공사의 감리까지의 전과정을 책임지는 목수로서 궁궐이나 사찰, 군영시설 등을 건축하는 도편수를 지칭하기도 한다. 대목장은 문짝, 난간 등 소규모의 목공일을 맡아 하는 소목장과 구분한 데서 나온 명칭이며, 와장·드잡이·석장·미장이·단청장 등과 함께 집의 완성까지 모두 책임을 지고 있기 때문에 현대의 건축가라고 할 수 있다.

우리나라는 예로부터 목조건축이 발달하여 궁궐과 사찰건물이 모두 목조였다. 따라서 목수에 주어진 벼슬 또한 상당하였다. 통일신라의 관직을 보면 목척(木尺)이 70인이라 하였는데, 그 가운데 상당수가 전문직으로서의 목수로 보인다. 고려시대에는 목업에 벼슬이 주어졌고 조선시대에는 60인의 목장을 선공감에 두었고, 세종(재위 1418∼1450) 때 서울 남대문 재건기록에 의하면 대목이 정5품이었다. 그러나 조선 후기에 이르러 목수에게 벼슬을 주는 제도가 없어졌다. 오늘날에는 사찰이나 개인의 집을 목조로 짓는 것으로 기술의 명맥이 전수되어 오는 형편이다.

대목장은 그 기법이 엄격히 전승되기 때문에 기문(技門)이 형성되어 있다. 기문은 기술로서 한 가문이 만들어지는 것인데, 기문에서의 대목장은 절대권위를 누린다. 대목장은 능력에 따라 새로운 기법이 도입되기도 하고 기능이 향상되기도 하며 새로운 문물을 받아들이기도 한다.

Daemokjang refers to a master carpenter in charge of the complete process of building a traditional Korean wood building (such as a royal palace, temple or military facility), including the design, trimming of wood, and overall supervision. The name Daemokjang was coined to distinguish it from Somokjang (Wood Furniture Making). Daemokjang controlled the roof tile maker, porters, masons, the plasterer, and the dancheong (ornamental painting) painter. Wood architecture developed early in the country. Olden-day royal palace and temple buildings were all built of wood. Carpenters were hired as government officials. According to records, 70 officials of the Unified Silla Period (668 – 935) were carpenters, and the tradition continued during the Goryeo (877 – 1394) and Joseon (1392 – 1910) Periods. During the Joseon Period, 60 carpenters were officials belonging to Seongonggam (Office of Civil Engineering and Building Repair). Records of Renovation of Sungnyemun Gate (also called Namdaemun) written during the reign of King Sejong (r. 1418 – 1450) tell us that Daemokjang was a Grade-5 official. The tradition of hiring carpenters as government officials was stopped toward the late Joseon Period. Today, the skills of Daemokjang are used only in limited areas, such as building a temple or private house. The skills of Daemokjang are strictly handed down. Among carpenters, Daemokjang is regarded as the person with absolute authority, and is instrumental in the adoption of new skills.

大木匠是在建造房屋时处理及加工木材、负责技术设计及工程监理的木匠,也指负责宫殿、寺院、军营设施等的都便手。大木匠与专门制做门框、栏杆等小规模木工活的小木匠有所区别,是协同瓦匠、石匠、泥瓦匠、丹青匠等,负责完工建筑物的人物,相当于现代的建筑师。大木匠技法的继承非常严格,形成了各自的技门。技门是家族流传的技术,技门中的大木匠享有绝对权威,大木匠可以根据能力导入新的技法、提高其技能或者接收新的文物。大木匠是传统工艺技术,现已被指定为重要的无形文化财。技能保有者有重建景福宫时的骨干都便手崔元植、赵元在、李光奎,技门继承者有申英水,金德喜、金忠喜、系统的田兴秀与崔奇英,继承赵元在、裵喜汉之后的高泽永于2004年去世。

大木匠は木を材料にして家を建てることから、材木を寸法に合わせて切ったり整えたりする技術設計はもちろん、工事の監理まで兼ねる大工のことで、宮廷・寺刹・軍営施設などを建てる都編首とも称されている。大木匠は扉や欄干などの小規模の木工仕事をする小木匠と区別するために出てきた名称で、瓦匠・ドゥジャビ(修理師)・石匠・ミジャンイ(泥匠)・丹青匠などと力を合わせて家が完成するまでみんなで責任を負う。つまり、現代の建築家とも言える。大木匠はその技術が厳しく伝授されたため、「技門」が形成されている。技門とは技術で一つの家門が作られ、技門の中での大木匠は絶対的な権威を持つ。大木匠は能力に従って新しい技法が導入されたり、技術が向上したり、新しいものを取り入れたりする。大木匠は伝統的な工芸技術として重要無形文化財に指定された。大木匠の技能保持者としては景福宮を重建する時に活躍した都編首の崔元植・趙元載・李光奎がおり、それに続く技門の継承者としては申応秀氏、金徳熙・金重熙系列の田興秀氏・崔基永氏がいる。趙元載・裵喜漢に続く高沢永氏は2004年に死亡した。