국가무형문화재 제44호

경산자인단오제 (慶山慈仁端午祭)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 놀이·무예 / 축제
소 재 지 경상북도 경산시
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 경산자인단오제보존회

경산자인단오제는 경상북도 경산시 자인면에서 전승되고 있는 단오행사이다. 마을의 전설에 의하면, 신라(혹은 고려) 때 왜적이 침범하여 마을사람들을 괴롭히자, 한장군이 꾀를 내어 여자로 변장하고 누이동생과 함께 화려한 꽃관을 쓰고 춤을 추어 왜병들을 무찔렀다고 한다. 이후 한장군이 죽은 다음 자인마을 주민들이 한장군의 사당을 짓고 해마다 단오날이면 제사를 지내고 성대한 놀이를 즐겼다고 전해진다.

경산자인단오제는 제사와 가장행렬 여원무로 이어진다. 옛날에는 전쟁터까지 가서 여원무를 추고 사당에 올라가 제사를 지냈으나, 지금은 시장의 넓은 광장에 모여 한장군 묘를 향해 행렬을 하는 데서 시작된다. 가장행렬의 순서는 동서남북과 중앙을 뜻하는 오방기가 맨 앞에 서고 농기·여원화관·무부들·희광이·여장동남·군노·사령·까치사령·포군·영장·기생·중군·익공·통인·일산·도원수·수배 등이 열을 짓는다. 가장행렬은 한장군 묘소를 한 바퀴 돌아 광장으로 내려가고, 제사를 주관하는 제관들은 제사를 지낸다.

경산자인단오제는 다른 민속놀이와 달리 이색적인 가장행렬로 이루어졌으며, 화관의 높이가 3m나 되고 춤사위도 매우 독특해서 예술적인 가치가 높다. 또한 오랜 역사를 지니면서 주민들의 확고한 신앙이 놀이의 정신적 지주가 되어 있다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

※명칭변경(한장군놀이 → 경산자인단오제/ 변경일 : 2007.3.12.)

The Dano Festival held in Jain-myeon, Gyeongsan-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do is said to originate from a legend handed down in the village. During the Silla and Goryeo Periods, Japanese pirates frequently invaded coastal areas. A military general disguised himself as a woman and danced with his sister and clowns to entice the pirates, thereby winning a victory against the invaders. After his death, villagers built a shrine for him and held a sacrificial rite there on Dano (May 5 on the lunar calendar). During Gyeongsan Jain Danoje, villagers gather together in the square in the center of the market and hold a masquerade parade toward the tomb of the general. Standing right in the front is the bearer of a flag indicating the five directions, followed by one bearing a farm flag, and one carrying a tall (3m high) decorative crown. These are followed by dancing men, Higwangi (a character), a man disguised as a woman, military slaves, officers, cannon troops, gisaeng (female entertainers), troops, petty officials, a wide sun screen, the military commander, and the commander’s lieutenants. The paraders go around the tomb and return to the village square, while officiants hold a sacrificial rite at the tomb. The masquerade parade is a feature that distinguishes Gyeongsan Jain Danoje from other folk festivals. The dance movements are also unique. Lying at the heart of the festival is people’s deep-rooted respect for a person who protected their village. Ÿ Change in the name of the event (General Han Play → Gyeongsan Jain Danoje in March 2007)

韩将军游戏是庆尚北道庆山郡慈仁面在端午节举行的端午祭。据慈仁村的传说,在新罗时期和高丽时期常遭倭寇入侵,韩将军为了诱引倭寇下山,男扮女装与姐妹们一起头戴华丽的花冠随艺人的风乐起舞。倭寇下山观舞,韩将军便趁机带兵击退了倭寇。后来村民建起了韩将军祠堂,每年端午节举行祭祀和盛大的庆典活动。韩将军游戏与其他民俗游戏不同,假扮行列别具一格。花冠高达三米,舞姿也非常独特,艺术价值很高。历经漫长岁月,百姓的信仰成为游戏的精神支柱,意义甚大。

韓将軍ノリは慶尚北道慶山郡慈仁面で端午の日に行われた端午クッ(巫女が供物を供え、歌舞を演じて神に祈り願う儀式)のことである。慈仁面の伝説によると、新羅時代や高麗時代、倭寇が侵略して村の人たちを苦しめると、韓将軍が知恵を絞って女に変装し、妹と共に華麗な花の冠を被って芸人たちの演奏に合わせて踊り始めた。その踊りを見るために日本軍たちが山から下りて来ると、韓将軍とその部下たちが日本軍を急襲して打ち破った。その後から韓将軍のための祠を建てて毎年端午になると祭祀を行い、盛大な祭りが開かれたと言われている。韓将軍ノリは他の民俗ノリとは違い、異色的な仮装行列で、花冠の高さが3mにも達し、踊りも非常に独特で芸術的な価値が高い。また、長年の歴史があり、住民たちの確固たる信仰が韓将軍ノリの精神的な支えになっているという点に意義がある。