국가무형문화재 제28호

나주의샛골나이 (羅州의샛골나이)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 공예
소 재 지 전라남도 나주시
문화재 담당부서 : 무형문화재과- 상세문의

나주의 샛골나이는 전남 나주 샛골의 무명짜는 직녀 또는 무명짜는 일에 대한 통칭이다. 무명의 원료인 목화는 고려말 문익점이 중국 원나라에서 들여온 것으로, 조선 초기부터 쌀과 함께 화폐구실을 할 정도로 급속히 보급되었으며, 일본으로 보내는 주요 교역품 가운데 하나였다.

무명의 제작과정은 재배와 수확, 씨앗기와 솜타기, 고치말기, 실잣기, 무명날기, 베매기, 무명짜기 순으로 이루어 진다. 8월 중순부터 목화를 따기 시작하는데, 처음 딴 목화가 가장 좋다. 볕에 말린 목화를 씨아틀로 씨를 빼내 씨앗기를 하고 솜활이라는 기구를 이용해 솜을 부드럽게 만드는 과정인 솜타기를 거친다. 탄 솜을 말판 위에 펴놓고 말대로 비벼 고치를 만든 후 물레를 이용해 실을 뽑아 가락에 감는 실잣기를 한다. 실의 굵기에 의해 한 폭에 몇 올이 들어갈지 결정하는 무명날기를 하고, 베매기인 풀먹이기 과정을 거친 후 베틀을 이용하여 직물을 짠다. 예전에는 개성의 송도목과 진주의 진주목이 명품으로 알려졌으나 오늘날에는 나주의 나주세목 또는 샛골목이 12승 무명으로 유명하다.

Naju Saetgollai refers to the work of cotton weaving or women cotton weavers in Saetgol, Naju, Jeollanam-do. Cotton was first introduced to the country by Mun Ik-jeom toward the end of the Goryeo Period (877-1394) from the Yuan Dynasty, China. Spreading throughout the country, cotton, together with rice, came to be used as a means of exchange from the early Joseon Period (1392-1910). The Japanese imported cotton from Korea. Cotton is produced through the following process: ginning, flattening cotton, spinning, deciding the density of warp threads, starching, and weaving. Cotton is harvested mid-August, with the first harvested batch usually the best in terms of quality. Cotton cloth produced in Gaeseong and Jinju used to be regarded as the best in the country; now, however, that produced in Naju has replaced it as the best one in the country.

罗州白织棉是对全南罗州织木棉的织女或织木棉工作的统称。高丽末期文益渐从中国元朝引进了木棉的原料-棉花,朝鲜初期起,开始像大米一样迅速普及,还出口至日本的交易品之一。罗州白织棉为白色,使白衣民族-韩民族的服装大为发展,是盛载了韩民族悲欢的历史悠久的传统织物,具有很高的价值,已被指定为重要的无形文化财,加以保护现由技能保有者鲁珍男传承。

羅州の綿織とは、全羅南道羅州セッコルの木綿の機を織る織女、または機を織る技術に関する通称である。木綿の原料となる木綿の木は高麗末文益漸が中国の元から持ち込んだもので、朝鮮初期から米とともに貨幣の役割をするほど急速に普及し、日本に送る主な交易品の一つであった。羅州の綿織は、常に白い服を着ていたため白衣民族と呼ばれた韓国人の衣服生活を豊かにし、韓国民族の哀歓をともにした歴史的な伝統織物としての価値が高く、重要無形文化財に指定して保護している。技能保持者としては、魯珍男氏が認められてその命脈を保っている。