종목별 검색

국가무형문화재 제25호

영산쇠머리대기 (靈山쇠머리대기)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 놀이·무예 / 놀이
소 재 지 경상남도 창녕군
소유자(소유단체)
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 제25호 영산쇠머리대기보존회

쇠머리대기는 경상남도 창녕군 영산면에서 대보름축제를 배경으로 전승해온 대동놀이이다. 일종의 편싸움 놀이로, 마을을 동·서로 갈라 두 패로 편을 짜서 이긴 편 마을에는 풍년이 들고 진 편 마을에는 흉년이 든다고 해서 농경의식의 하나로 전해져 왔다. 영산지방에서는 나무쇠싸움, 목우전(木牛戰)이라고도 부른다.

쇠머리대기는 원래 정월 대보름에 행해지던 민속놀이였으나 현재는 '3·1 문화제' 행사를 통해 줄다리기와 함께 전승되고 있다. 유래에 대한 정확한 기록은 남아있지 않으나 영산의 영축산과 작약산(함박산)의 형상이 마치 두 마리의 황소가 겨루고 있는 것 같다 해서 산의 나쁜 기운을 풀어주고, 불행을 막는다는 의미에서 시작되었다고 한다.

대보름이 다가오면 산신에게 고사를 지내고 나무를 길이 약 10m 정도로 베어온다. 통나무 3개를 세워 위를 하나로 묶고 아래 발은 넓게 펴 큰 통나무에 고정시켜 넘어지지 않도록 한다. 세운 나무 중간에 나무를 가로로 대고 튼튼하게 묶어 사람이 잡고 오르내릴 수 있도록 한다. 나무쇠 밑바닥에는 통나무를 가로, 세로 5∼6개씩 대고 엮어 땅에 놓아도 안정적이면서 싸울 때 메기 좋도록 한다. 앞에 세운 통나무 부분에 소머리 모형을 깎아 세우거나 가면을 만들어 세운다. 나무쇠를 메고 싸움터로 나가기 전에 동서 양편에서는 농악을 치고 깃발을 흔들며 분위기를 고조시킨다. 쇠머리 위에서는 대장, 중장, 소장 세 사람이 올라타고 지휘를 하는데, 사람들은 대장의 지휘에 따라 힘차고 민첩하게 행동해야만 승리할 수가 있다. 싸움은 상대방의 쇠머리를 쓰러뜨리거나 자기 편의 쇠머리로 상대방의 쇠머리 위를 덮쳐 땅에 닿게 하면 이기게 된다.

영산쇠머리대기는 풍년을 기원하는 영산지방 고유의 마을공동체놀이라는 점에서 의의가 크다.

On the occasion of the event, the village is divided into two sides: those living in the east section of the village and those living in the west. The winning side will reportedly enjoy better harvest in the year. The play used to be performed around the full moon period of January 15 on the lunar calendar; now, however, it is performed along with a tug-of-war competition during the March 1 Cultural Festival, held to commemorate the independence movement carried out with the locals in Yeongsan, which played a leading role during the colonial period. The event is said to have started from the wish to stop the evil power of the two nearby mountains, i.e., Yeongchuksan and Jagyaksan (also called Hambaksan), which look like two bulls confronting each other. With the approach of January 15 on the lunar calendar, villagers flock to a nearby mountain and fell a 10m-tall tree. A pyramid-shaped structure is made using a log and straw rope that people will carry on their shoulder, with the leader of the team, together with two lieutenants, standing at the top of it, giving command to fight the opponent. A wooden carved bull head or a mask is put on the top of the structure. Prior to the commencement of the battle, farmers’ music is played to create a delightful atmosphere. The team that makes the opponent’s bull head fall to the ground wins. Yeongsan Soemeori Daegi is a local folk play performed to pray for good harvest.

灵山木牛战是一种战斗游戏。村内以东西方向分成两组,据说赢方丰年输方凶年,做为农耕仪式之一,传承至今。灵山地区多称之为“木牛战”。原本是正月十五举行的民俗游戏,现与拔河游戏一同列为三一文化祭活动之一。由来不详,相传灵山的灵鹫山与函朴山的形状酷似两头黄牛正在角斗,为了驱除山的邪气,防止不幸而开始了此游戏。灵山木牛战是祈愿丰年的村民共同体的民俗游戏,也是灵山地方形成并传承的独特游戏。

霊山木牛戦は一種のチームに分かれて戦うノリで、村を東・西に分けて2つの組にし、勝ったほうの村は豊年になり、負けたほうの村は凶年になるといい、農耕儀式の一つとして伝えられてきた。霊山地域ではナムセサウムと言われ、小正月に行われた民俗ノリであったが、現在は三月一日文化祭行事の一つとして網引きとともに行われている。その由来に関する正確な記録は残っていないが、霊山の霊鷲山と芍薬山(含朴山)の形がまるで2頭の黄牛が競っているようであるため付けられた名前で、山の悪い気を取り除き、不幸を防ぐために始まったと言われている。霊山木牛戦は豊年を祈願する村共同体の民俗ノリで、霊山地域で始まり霊山地域にだけ受け継がれる独特のノリである。