국가무형문화재 제12호

진주검무 (晋州劍舞)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 공연·예술 / 춤
소 재 지 경상남도 진주시
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 진주검무보존회
문화재 담당부서 : 무형문화재과- 상세문의

진주검무는 진주지방에 전승되는 여성검무로서 검기무 또는 칼춤이라고도 하며 대궐안 잔치 때 행하던 춤의 하나이다. 유래는 정확히 알 수 없으나, 신라사람들이 나라를 위해 죽은 소년을 애도하는 의미에서 춤을 추었다는 설과 논개의 얼을 달래기 위해 진주기생들이 칼춤을 춘데서 비롯되었다는 설이 있다.

진주검무는 도드리장단, 느린타령, 빠른타령에 맞추어 조선시대 무사복을 갖춘 8명의 무용수가 2줄로 마주보고 서서 양손에 색동천을 끼고 칼을 휘저으며 춘다. 춤사위의 종류로는 한삼을 끼고 무릎을 굽혀 도는 숙은사위, 앉아서 추는 앉은사위, 허리를 앞으로 엎쳤다가 뒤로 제치며 빙빙 도는 연풍대가락, 맨손으로 팔을 펴는 손사위 등으로 다양하며 독특하다. 반주악기로는 피리, 저, 해금, 장구, 북 등이 쓰인다.

현재의 진주검무는 당시 진주감영(현재의 시청)에 속해 있던 교방청(敎坊廳:일종의 기생학교) 기녀들의 의해 전승되던 춤으로 궁중 기녀들이 낙향하여 관청 기녀들에게 가르쳤을 것으로 추정된다.

진주검무는 연출형식, 춤가락, 칼 쓰는 법 등 모든 기법이 과거 궁중에서 열던 검무의 원형을 그대로 보유하고 있어 예술적으로 가치가 높다.

Jinju Geommu is a sword dance performed by women and handed down in Jinju. Also called Geomgimu or Kalchum, it was one of the dances performed during a party held at the Royal Palace. There are two theories about its origin, i.e., one about the Silla people who started dancing in memory of a boy who sacrificed his life for the country and the other about gisaeng (female entertainer) of Jinju engaging in dancing to console the spirit of Nongae, a gisaeng who jumped into the river clasping a Japanese officer during a party held at a pavilion on a riverside cliff during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th Century. Jinju Geommu is played by a group of eight dancers in warrior’s uniform to the rhythms of dodeuri, slow taryeong (Korean folk song), and fast taryeong. Two rows of four people on each side dance facing each other, holding a sword and a piece of rainbow-striped cloth in their hands. Dancers’ movements include turning around with bent knees, sitting on the floor, bending forward and then backward, and stretching out the arms with the sword placed on the floor. The dance is accompanied by the playing of piri (flute), jeo (bamboo flute), haegeum (two-stringed fiddle), janggo (hourglass-shaped drum), and buk (drum). Jinju Geommu as we see today is one that was handed down among gisaeng who belonged to the local government of Jinju. The old ones were presumed to have served previously at the Royal Palace but returned home and taught the dance to the locals. Jinju Geommu have artistic value as one that maintains the prototype of the sword dance performed at the Royal Palace in terms of style of performance, movements, and way the swords are handled.

晋州剑舞是在晋州地方流传至今的女性剑舞,又名剑器舞,刀舞等。是古代宫殿内举行庆典时的舞蹈之一,由来不详,有新罗人为了哀悼为国献身的少年而跳的说法,也有晋州妓女们为了慰藉论介的灵魂而跳的说法。晋州剑舞的表演形式、舞姿、剑法等所有技术与昔日的宫廷剑舞完全相同,具有很高的艺术价值。

晋州剣舞は晋州地域に伝わる女性の剣舞で、剣器舞またはカルチュムとも呼ばれ、宮中の宴会の時に行われた踊りの一つである。その由来は明らかになっていないが、新羅人が国のために死んだ少年を哀悼するために舞ったという説と、ノンゲ(論介:朝鮮宣祖の時の妓生)の魂を慰めるために晋州の遊女たちが剣舞を舞ったことから始まったという説がある。晋州剣舞は演出形式・舞の調子・剣の使い方などの全ての技法が昔の宮中で行われた剣舞の原型をそのまま保っており、芸術的に高い価値を持っている。