국가무형문화재 제11-3호

이리농악 (裡里農樂)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 공연·예술 / 음악
소 재 지 전라북도 익산시
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 이리농악보존회

이리농악은 익산(옛 이리)지방에서 전승되는 농악으로 호남우도농악에 속한다. 익산시 새실마을은 예로부터 마을농악이 왕성했고, 김제·정읍 등지에서 전문적인 농악을 배워온 사람들을 받아들여 오늘과 같은 높은 수준의 농악단을 배출할 수 있었다.

이리농악은 용기, 농기, 쇄납, 나팔, 사물(쇠4, 징2, 북2, 장고4), 법고(불교의식에서 쓰는 작은 북), 잡색(양반, 대포수, 조리중, 창부, 각시, 무동)으로 편성된다. 농악수들은 치배 또는 군총이라고도 하는데 흰 바지 저고리에 색동달린 반소매의 검은색 쇠옷이나 조끼를 입고 삼색띠를 두르며 머리에는 상모와 고깔을 쓴다. 쇠가락에는 일체, 이채, 삼채, 외마치질굿, 풍류굿, 오채질굿, 좌질굿, 양산도가락, 호호굿, 오방진가락 등이 있다. 판굿의 절차는 인사굿, 오체질굿(오른쪽으로 돈다 하여 우질굿), 좌질굿, 풍류굿, 양산도, 긴매도지(미지기 : 쇠와 장구가 마주보고 전진후퇴), 삼방진굿, 방울진굿, 호호굿, 달라치기, 짧은매도지, 짝드름, 일광놀이, 구정놀이(개인놀이), 기(旗)쓸기 순서이다.

상쇠의 부포놀이가 매우 다양하고 장구의 가락과 춤이 발달되어 있으며, 소고춤의 기법이나 진풀이가 많은 편이다. 비교적 느린 가락을 자주 쓰며, 가락 하나하나가 치밀하게 변형 연주되어 리듬이 다채롭다. 풍류굿, 덩덕궁이(삼채굿)에서는 악절마다 맺고 푸는 리듬기법을 쓰는 등 가락의 기교가 뛰어나다.

이리농악은 마을사회의 역사와 그 명맥을 함께 하는 민속예술로 농사의 고달픔을 잊고 서로의 화합과 마을의 단합을 도모하는 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다.

Referring to farmers’ music that has been handed down in Iksan (previously called “Iri”), Iri Nongak belongs to Honam Udo Nongak (Farmers’ Performance of the Eastern Jeolla-do). Nongak (farmers’ performance) has developed briskly in Saesil Village in Iksan. The village brought people who learned farmers’ music from experts in nearby areas like Gimje and Jeongeup and who trained a high-quality farmers’ music troupe as we see today. An Iri nongak troupe is composed of yonggi (dragon flag), nonggi (farmers’ flag), swaenap (conical wooden oboe), trumpet, samul [four percussion instruments, i.e., two kkwaenggwari (small gongs), two jing (large gongs), two buk (drums), and four janggo (hourglass-shaped drums)], beopgo (Buddhist drum), and japsaek [referring to a group composed of yangban (nobleman), daeposu (drummer), jorijung (masked clown), changbu (male clown), gaksi (young girl), and mudong (dancing boys)]. Troupe members who are called chibae or gunchong wear black vest over white jacket, white trousers, and sangmo (hat with feathers or strings attached), with bands in three colors tied around the head. Kkwaenggwari (small gong)-based rhythms include those related to ilche, ichae, samchae, oemachijilgut, pungnyugut, ochaejilgut, jwajilgut, yangsando garak, hohogut, and obangjin garak. Pangut (entertainment-oriented performance) proceeds in the order of insagut, ochaejilgut, jwajilgut, pungnyugut, yangsando, ginmaedoji (joint performance of kkwaenggwari and janggo), sambangjingut, banguljingut, hohogut, dallachigi, short maedoji, jjakdeureum, ilgwang nori, gujeong nori (individual play), and gi sseulgi. There are diverse forms of bupo nori (hat dance) performed by sangsoe (leader of the farmers’ music troupe). Well-developed janggo rhythms and dances are mixed with the music. The performance also features sogochum (small drum dances) and jinpuri march. Many rhythms are relatively slow. The music makes colorful rhythms, each played to meticulously transformed tunes. Pungnyugut and deongdeokgungi-related rhythms showcase highly sophisticated techniques. Iri Nongak is a folk art performance that has been handed down along with the village history, playing an important role as an event that provides consolation in the hard life of farmers and helps villagers get along with each other well.

礼理农乐是益山(旧裡里)地区流传下来的农乐,属湖南右道农乐。益山市新室村自古就非常流行村内农乐,从金堤、井邑等地吸纳专业学习农乐者,培养出如今高水准的农乐团。裡里农乐是继承村庄社会历史与命脉的民俗艺术。农乐起到了使村民忘却农活的劳苦、和睦相处,从而使村民更加团结的作用。

裡里農楽は益山(昔の裡里)地域で受け継がれている農楽で、湖南右道農楽に属する。益山市セシル村は昔から村の農楽が盛んで、金堤・井邑などで専門的な農楽を学んできた人を受け入れ、今日のような高い水準の農楽団を輩出することが出来た。裡里農楽は村社会の歴史とその命脈をともにした民俗芸術で、農作業の疲れを忘れ、お互いの和合と村の団合を図る重要な役割を果たしている。