국가무형문화재 제10호

나전장 (螺鈿匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 공예
소 재 지 기타
관리자(관리단체)

나전장은 나무로 짠 가구나 기물 위에 무늬가 아름다운 전복이나 조개껍질을 갈고 문양을 오려서 옻칠로 붙이는 기술이다. 나전칠기의 제작과정은, 나무로 기본 틀인 백골을 짜고 그 표면을 사포로 문지르거나 틈새를 메워 고르게 한 다음 자개를 붙인다. 그 후 연마, 옻칠, 광내기 과정을 거쳐 완성한다. 자개로 무늬를 만드는 방법에는 자개를 실처럼 잘게 자른 '상사'로 기하학적인 문양을 만드는 끊음질 기법과, 자개를 문질러 얇게 만들어 국화, 대나무, 거북이 등 각종 도안 문양을 만드는 줄음질 기법이 있다. 나전 무늬는 고려시대와 조선 전기에는 모란·국화·연꽃 등의 식물무늬가, 조선 중기에는 화조·쌍학·포도· 사군자 등의 무늬가 주로 사용되었다.

나전칠기를 만드는데 가장 중요한 재료는 옻나무 수액인 칠과 자개이다. 자개의 재료는 전복, 소라, 진주조개가 주로 사용되며, 남해안과 제주도 근해에서 나는 것이 아름답고 우수하다. 현재 나전칠기로 가장 유명한 지역은 경남 통영이며 강원도 원주는 우수한 옻칠 생산지로 널리 알려져 있다.

Najeonjang, or mother-of-pearl inlaying, is a Korean traditional method of decorating the surface of diverse household objects by lacquering and inlaying them with strips of mother-of-pearl. This traditional handicraft is known to have originated from Tang China, but discoveries made at many archaeological sites related with ancient Korean kingdoms prove that Korea has a long tradition of the craft and that ancient Korean people exploited it profusely to produce all kinds of everyday household objects. To produce a lacquer work inlaid with a mother-of-pearl design, the artisan needs to make a “white frame” with wood first of all. He then lacquers its surface and decorates it by inlaying carefully prepared strips of mother-of-pearl, some of which are as thin as threads, on a prearranged pattern by using the techniques of kkeuneumjil and jureumjil. Each of the individual work processes is completed with a stage of grinding, lacquering, and polishing the surface. In the Goryeo and early Joseon Periods, the most favored designs included peony blossoms, chrysanthemums, and lotus flowers. Designs became more diverse during the mid-Joseon Period as artisans began to extend their interest to flowers with birds, white cranes, grapes, apricot flowers, and the Four Gracious Plants. The traditional technique of inlaying mother-of-pearl is a time-consuming process that is currently preserved by, among others, two government-designated artisans, Song Bang-ung and Yi Hyeong-man.

螺钿是指把各种纹样的贝壳片贴在物体上的工艺。螺钿漆器是指在螺钿上涂漆制成的工艺品,从事螺钿漆器的技工称螺钿匠。据推测螺钿漆器技术始于中国唐朝,新罗古坟中发现了大批漆器,还发现了百济·三韩时代的漆器,由此可知,三国时代螺钿漆器已被广泛应用为日常生活用品。制作螺钿漆器最重要的材料是漆树液漆和螺钿,螺钿大多为鲍鱼、海螺、珍珠贝壳。南海岸与济州岛近海出产的螺钿最美观,是上乘螺钿。现在生产螺钿漆器最著名的地区是庆南统营,江原道原州是著名的优质漆产地。螺钿匠需要具有极大的耐心和掌握复杂的传统工艺技术,所以价值很高。螺钿技术保有者有宋芳雄、李亨万等人。

螺鈿は、純粋な韓国語では「チャゲ」と言い、様々な模様の貝殻の破片を貼り付けて装飾する工芸技法である。螺鈿漆器は螺鈿の上に漆を塗って作った工芸品のことで、このような技術もしくは作る人を螺鈿匠と呼ぶ。螺鈿漆器の技術は中国の唐から伝わったと推定され、漆器は新羅の古墳から多量に出土されており、百済・三韓時代の漆器も出土されることから、三国時代に至っては一般的な生活容器として広く使われたことが分かる。螺鈿漆器を作るための最も重要な材料は、漆の木の樹液である漆とジャゲである。ジャゲはアワビ・サザエ・真珠貝が主に使われ、南海岸と済州島近海のものが最も綺麗で質も優れている。現在螺鈿漆器で最も有名な地域は慶尚南道統営で、江原道原州は優秀な漆の生産地として広く知られている。螺鈿匠は忍耐が要求される複雑な伝統工芸技術としてその価値が高い。