국가무형문화재 제6호

통영오광대 (統營五廣大)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통 공연·예술 / 연희
소 재 지 경상남도 통영시
관리자(관리단체) (사)국가무형문화재 제6호 통영오광대보존회

오광대는 남부지역(낙동강 서쪽지역)의 탈춤을 가리키는 말로, 초계 밤마리 마을 장터에서 놀던 광대패들에 의해 시작되었다고 한다. 낙동강을 중심으로 부산 동래, 수영 지방에서는 들놀음, 통영, 고성, 가산 지방에서는 오광대로 불린다. ‘오광대’란 다섯 광대 또는 다섯 마당으로 이루어진 놀이라는 뜻에서 비롯된 이름이라고도 하고, 오행설(五行說)에서 유래된 오(五)에서 온 것이라고도 하는데, 오행설 의견이 유력하다. 전에는 정월 대보름을 중심으로 행해졌으나 현재는 봄, 가을에 오락적인 놀이로 공연되고 있다.

통영오광대는 통영지역에서 행해지던 놀이로, 100여 년 전 마을사람들이 마산의 창원오광대를 보고 와서 시작한 것이라고도 하며, 원래 창원 구읍(지금의 마산시) 사람으로 창원오광대를 놀던 이화선(李化善)이 충무시에 이사와서 전파한 것이라고도 전한다.

놀이는 문둥탈·풍자탈·영노탈·농창탈·포수탈의 5마당으로 구성된다. 문둥이·말뚝이·원양반·둘째양반·홍백양반·비틀양반·곰보양반·검정양반·조리중·팔선녀·영노·영농양반·할미·제자각시·상좌·봉사·상주·포수·몽돌이·사자·담비 등 총 31명의 인물이 등장한다. 민중의 삶의 모습을 반영하고 있으며 양반과 파계승에 대한 풍자, 그리고 처와 첩의 문제 등을 다루고 있다. 그 가운데 말뚝이의 양반에 대한 조롱이 매우 심하며 파계승에 대한 풍자는 아직 이 지역에 불교신앙이 남아 있어서인지 약한 편이다. 가장 특징있는 춤은 문둥이춤이다. 이 춤은 문둥이의 생애와 한을 표현하고 있으며 꽹과리가 주도하는 반주음악에 맞추어 추는 춤으로 지역적인 특색을 보여주고 있다.

통영오광대는 우리나라 남부 지역 탈춤 전통을 잘 보여주는 탈놀이로서 서민생활의 애환을 담고 있는 전통적인 마당놀이이다.

Ogwangdae refers to a form of traditional folk performance developed in the southern part of Korea including Tongyeong, hence the name Tongyeong Ogwangdae. Initially, Tongyeong Ogwangdae was performed on the eve of the Daeboreum (full moon of the 15th day of the first lunar month), but it gradually came to be performed on other festive days in spring and autumn. Some specialists claim that Tongyeong Ogwangdae originated from a form developed in Changwon Ogwangdae (Mask Dance Drama of Changwon) about a century ago - either by a group of local entertainers or Yi Hwa-seon, an Ogwandae player who moved from Changwon to Tongyeong. Each performance of Tongyeong Ogwangdae is composed of five episodes in which a total of 31 players play diverse characters by donning masks intended to represent them, including Leper, Malttugi, First Yangban, Second Yangban, Hongbaek Yangban, Faltering Yangban, Pockmarked Yangban, Black Yangban, Jorijung, Eight Heavenly Maids, Yeongno, Yeongnong Yangban, Halmi, Jeja Gaksi, Sangjwa, Blind Man, Sangju, Hunter, Mongdori, Lion, and Dambi. Each episode is focused on the complicated relationships between commoners and their views on Korean society and the ruling class. The words exchanged between the characters are typically barbed with sharp satire, effectively mocking the absurdity and hypocrisy of Confucian aristocrats and Buddhist monks. Tongyeong Ogwangdae is also famous for some of its dances, and most particularly the Leper’s Dance, which convincingly expresses the bitter life of a leper, and is also the only Ogwangdae troupe to present the Lion Dance during its performance. Tongyeong Ogwangdae is inscribed on Korea’s list of Important Intangible Cultural Heritages.

五广大是指南部地区(洛东江西部地区)的假面舞,据说起源于草溪范马里村集市传承的艺人派。五广大有各种叫法,以洛东江为中心的釜山东莱、水营地方称之为田野游戏,统营、固城、加山地区则称其为五广大。五广大的起源说法不一,有取自由五名民间艺人组成的说法,也有取自组成五幕的游戏或者取自五行说中五字的说法,其中取自五行说的说法最具说服力。统营五广大原本只在正月十五左右举行,如今发展为春秋两季举行的娱乐游戏表演。现在我国的五广大中只有统营五广大有狮子舞。统营五广大是盛载了百姓生活悲欢的传统游戏,现已被指定为重要无形文化财。

五広大は南部地域(洛東江西側地域)のタルチュム(仮面舞)のことで、草渓バンマリ村の市場でグァンデペ(芸人)たちが披露したことから始まったと言われている。洛東江を中心に釜山の東莱・水営地域ではドルノルムと呼ばれ、統営・固城・駕山地域では五広大と呼ばれている。「五広大」とは、5人のグァンデ(広大:芸人のこと)、もしくは5幕から構成されたノリという意味から付けられた名前であるとも言われ、陰陽五行説の「五」から由来したものとも言われているが、陰陽五行説の意見が有力である。かつては旧正月15日を中心に行われたが、現在は春と秋に娯楽的なノリとして公演が行われている。現在、韓国の五広大の中で獅子舞があるのは統営五広大だけであり、庶民生活の哀歓を込めている伝統的ノリとして重要無形文化財に指定されている。