화천 황쏘가리 서식지
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 강원도 화천군
소유자(소유단체) 산***
관리자(관리단체) 화***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

황쏘가리는 천연기념물 제190호 「한강의 황쏘가리」로 지정․보호되고 있으나, 관리 구역이 불명확하여 관리의 어려움이 있어 효과적인 보호를 위해 서식지 지정이 필요하다.

강원도 화천군 평화의 댐 상방수역은 황쏘가리 서식개체수가 많고, 군사지역으로서 인위적인 서식처 교란 요인이 없어, 자연성이 매우 높은 지역이다.

The golden mandarin fish was first designated and protected as Natural Monument No. 190 under the name “Golden Mandarin Fish of Hangang River”. However, the management area has not been clearly defined, making conservation difficult and raising the need for the habitat to be designated to guarantee more effective protection of the species. The upstream area of the Peace Dam in Hwacheon-gun of Gangwon-do is in a military zone that is largely undisturbed by any human presence, providing a safe habitat for its many golden mandarin fish.