옹진 백령도 남포리 습곡구조 (甕津 白翎島 南浦里 褶曲構造)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 지질지형
소 재 지 인천 옹진군 백령면 남포리 산282-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국방부 외
관리자(관리단체) 옹진군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

백령도 남포리 장촌해안의 단층 및 습곡구조는 장촌포구 서쪽해안 약 300m 지점인 용트림바위 바로 건너편 해안절벽에 있으며, 그 규모는 높이 약 50m, 길이 약80m 정도이다.

이 단층 및 습곡구조는 백령도 일대에 광범위하게 분포하는 선캄브리아기 백령층군의 장촌층이 동아시아 일대에 광범위하게 일어났던 고생대 말~중생대 초의 지각변동으로 형성되었다.

즉 지하 깊은 곳의 횡압력으로 변성 및 변형작용을 받아 습곡 및 단층이 이루어진 후, 지각이 풍화 및 침식되면서 서서히 융기되어 지금과 같은 지형을 이루고 있는 것이다.

이렇게 선명하게 드러난 큰 규모의 단층 및 습곡구조는 매우 드문 일로서, 이들에 대한 학술적 연구는 한반도의 지각 발달사를 규명하는데 매우 귀중한 자료를 제공할 뿐만아니라, 그의 형성에 관한 지구과학적 현상과 역할은 학생들의 현장학습과 일반인들의 자연체험 및 관광지로서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

This geological fold accompanied by a fault is at a coastal cliff in Baengnyeongdo Island. The coastal cliff faces the Yongteurim Rock, located at about 300m west from the harbor of Jangchon. The formation extends close to 50m in height and 80cm in length. The fold and fault were created as a result of the deformation of the Jangchon group in the Precambrian Baengnyeong supergorup, widespread in Baengnyeongdo Island and its vicinity, caused by crustal movement that occurred between the late Paleozoic and early Mesozoic Era. The fold and fault were formed deep in the earth, under horizontal pressure causing metamorphism and deformation and were subsequently uplifted slowly through weathering and erosion of the earth’s crust, to attain their current appearance. Folds and faults of such large size that are, furthermore, clearly exposed like these ones are quite rare. They promise to provide valuable clues for understanding the history of crustal development in the Korean peninsula and are expected to make this area an important leaning destination for youth as well as a nature tourism destination.

白翎岛南浦里长村海岸的断层及褶曲结构位于距离长村浦区西海岸约300m的龙啸岩对面的海岸峭壁上,高约50m,长约80m。断层及褶曲结构由白翎岛一带广泛分布的东亚地区前面寒武纪白翎层群的长村层频发的古生代末期~中生代初期地壳变动形成。即地底深处的横向压力导致变性和变形,形成褶曲及断层后地壳被风化和侵蚀,徐徐隆起并形成了如今的地形。如此明显露出大规模断层和褶曲结构的情况极为罕见,为揭开我半岛地壳形成史提供了宝贵的学术研究资料。相关地球科学现象及其作用将作为学生的现场实习、普通百姓自然体验场所及观光地使用。

白翎島南浦里長村海岸の断層及び褶曲構造は、長村浦口西側海岸の約300m地点にある龍がくねっているような形の岩のすぐ向かい側にある海岸の絶壁にあり、その規模は高さが約50m、長さが約80mほどである。この断層及び褶曲構造は、白翎島一帯に広く分布している先カンブリア紀白翎層群の長村層が東アジア一帯に広範囲に起きた古生代末から中生代初の地殻変動によって形成された。つまり、地下深い所の横の圧力によって変成及び変形作用を受け、褶曲及び断層が起きた後、地殻が風化及び浸食しながら徐々に隆起し、今日のような地形を現している。このように鮮明に現われている大規模な断層及び褶曲構造はめったに見られないもので、これらに対する学術的な研究は韓半島の地殻発達史の究明において貴重な資料を提供している。また、その形成に関する地球科学的な現象は、学生らの現場学習と一般人の自然体験及び観光地としての重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。