서울 영휘원 산사나무 (서울 永徽園 산사나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 서울 동대문구 청량리동 205번지 (영휘원 내)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

이 나무는 높이 9.0m, 가슴높이 둘레 2.0m에 나이는 150년으로 추정되는 노거수(老巨樹)이다. 한 아름이 훨씬 넘는 큰 규모에 줄기의 골 모습도 특징적이고 수형 또한 아름다워 우리나라 산사나무를 대표하며, 엄귀비의 무덤 앞에 위치하는 문화적 가치도 있다.

산사나무는 늦봄에 피는 하얀 꽃과 가을에 익는 아기사과 모양의 빨간 열매가 특징이다. 그 열매는 산사자(山査子)라 하여 해열제로 쓰인 기록이 조선왕조실록에 있고 산사주(山査酒)를 담가 약술로 먹기도 한 전통나무이다. 그러나 현재는 산사나무 중 이 나무만큼 크게 남아있는 것이 거의 없을 정도로 드물게 되었다.

문화재 노거수는 크기가 큰 은행나무·소나무·느티나무 등 당산목 위주로 보존되고 있는 반면, 민속생활과 함께 해온 다양한 종류의 전통나무들이 생활양식의 변화로 이용이 줄면서 방치되거나 사라지고 있는 실정이다. 영휘원 산사나무는 생활문화와 깊은 관련이 있는 전통나무 중 수종을 대표할만한 우수한 자원으로 확인되었다.

This large Chinese hawthorn stands 9.0m tall with a girth of 2.0m. The estimated age is about one hundred fifty years. Its sizeable trunk, the distinct ridges on the stems and its attractive overall shape make this tree a great example of large Chinese hawthorns in Korea. Its location, in the graveyard of Lady Eom, Consort to Gojong, endows it also with cultural significance. The large Chinese hawthorn produces white blossoms in late spring and small red fruits (haws), similar in appearance to ripe apples, in autumn. According to Joseon Wangjo Sillok (Annals of the Joseon Dynasty), haws from large Chinese hawthorns were used as an antipyretic. They were also used to make medicinal liquor. Large Chinese hawthorns of good size, like this one, are extremely rare today. Most cultural heritage-designated trees are village guardian trees, many of which are large old gingko, pine or oak trees. Meanwhile, other types of trees that have long been part of the daily living environment in traditional times, also deserve conservation attention. Due to the change in lifestyle, many of these trees are today left unattended or are disappearing rapidly. This tree at the Yeonghwiwon Royal Tomb was deemed a representative specimen of large Chinese hawthorns, a tree species occupying an undeniable place in the history of everyday life in Korea.

山楂树最引人注目的特点是晚春绽放的白花、早秋成熟的小苹果状红果,果实称山楂,朝鲜王朝实录中记录山楂有助于解热,也是用来制作山楂药酒的传统树木。如今此树这样规模山楂树因此所剩无几。首尔永徽园山楂树规模较大,一人无法合抱,树茎有沟,树形美丽,是极具代表性的我国山楂树,位于严贵妃的墓地前,文化价值极高。永徽园(包括崇仁园):供奉高宗的后宫贵妃严氏与英亲王之子李晋之处(史迹第361号)

サンザシは、春の終わり頃に咲く白い花と、秋の初め頃から熟す林檎のような形の赤い実がその特徴である。木の実は「山査子」と言われ、『朝鮮王朝実録』には解熱剤として使われた記録があり、山査酒を作って薬酒として飲んだ伝統的な木ではあるが、この木ほど大きく残っているものはほとんどない。サンザシは腕を伸ばして抱えられる大きさを遥かに超えるほどの大きな規模で、幹の凹状も特徴的である。また、樹形も美しいため、韓国のサンザシを代表するに相応しく、厳貴妃の墓の前に立っているという文化的な価値もある。永徽園(崇仁園を含む):朝鮮時代高宗の後宮である厳貴妃と英親王の息子である李晋の慰霊を祭っている園(史蹟第361号)。

2012년 태풍 볼라벤 강풍피해 및 생리적 노쇠 등에 의한 복합적인 원인으로 완전 고사하여 문화재로서의 가치상실.(2015.03.12.고시)