화성 융릉 개비자나무 (華城 隆陵 개비자나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주/78.5㎡
지정(등록)일 2009.09.16
소 재 지 경기 화성시 효행로481번길 21, 융릉재실 내 (안녕동)
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화재청)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

개비자나무는 개비자나무과의 늘푸른 바늘잎 작은키나무로 보통 높이 3m 이내로 자란다. 융릉 재실에 위치하고 있는 이 개비자나무는 높이가 4m에 이르고 줄기 둘레도 80cm에 이르는 등 우리나라에서 가장 큰 것으로 조사되어 융릉 재실 조영 당시에 심었을 것으로 추정된다.

보존상태도 우수하여 우리나라 개비자나무를 대표하는 가치가 있으며, 융릉 재실과 관련된 역사적·문화적 가치가 크다.

* 융릉(隆陵):추존 장조의황제(사도세자)와 헌경의황후(혜경궁) 홍씨의 합장릉 (사적 제206호).

While the Korean plum-yem seldom surpasses 3m in height, this one at the Yungneung Royal Tomb stands 4m tall, measuring 80cm in girth, making it the tallest as well as the largest tree of its kind in Korea. The tree appears to have been planted at the time of the construction of the shrine at this grave yard. A representative specimen of this species, in excellent health, it also has a great historical and cultural significance, being a part of Yungneung. * Yungneung: The couple grave belonging to Prince Sado and his wife Lady Hong (Historic Site No. 206)

我国粗榧树通常高3m以内,较为低矮,此树却高达4m,树围80cm,经调查,此树是我国最大的粗榧,推测种植于隆陵斋室建造时期。粗榧保存状态良好,是极具代表性的我国粗榧,具有与隆陵斋室相关的历史、文化价值。0隆陵:供奉思悼世子与惠庆宫洪氏之处(史迹第206号)。

チョウセンイヌガヤはだいたい高さ3m以内と低いが、この木は高さが4mに至り、幹の周囲も80cmに及ぶなど、韓国で最も大きいものとして調査されている。これは恐らく隆陵の斎室が造営された当時に植えられたと推定される。この木は保存状態もよく、韓国のチョウセンイヌガヤを代表するにふさわしく、隆陵の斎室と関連して大きな歴史的・文化的な価値を持っている。隆陵:思悼世子と恵慶宮洪氏を祭っている陵(史蹟第206号)