평창 운교리 밤나무 (平昌 雲橋里 밤나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 강원 평창군 방림면 운교리 36-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 정진학
관리자(관리단체) 평창군

평창 운교리 밤나무 앞 도로는 과거 영동과 영서를 잇는 중요한 교통로로, 이 밤나무 앞이 과거 운교역창(雲橋驛倉)의 마방(馬房)으로 전해지며 성황당도 있어 이 나무가 잘 보존될 수 있었다.

이 밤나무는 옛날에는 ‘명성을 떨칠 정도로 좋다’하여 영명자(榮鳴玆)라 부르며 3∼4가마씩 수확하였고 현재까지 알려진 밤나무 중에서 가장 크고 오래되었을 뿐 아니라 생육이 양호하여 재래종 과일나무로서의 학술적 가치가 매우 크다.

This is the biggest and oldest known chestnut tree in Korea. It looks healthy and is growing well. The tree used to yield three to four large sacks of nuts, befitting its nickname, Yeongmyeongja, which literally means that its fruit is “resoundingly famous.” The road in front of this chestnut tree used to be an important transport route connecting Gangwon-do and Chungcheong-do Provinces. The stable of Ungyo station warehouse was located near the tree. A shamanic shrine was located near the tree, offering it protection, as was the stable of Ungyo station warehouse.

平昌云桥里栗树前面的道路是过去连接岭东与岭西的重要道路,据说栗树前面是过去云桥驿仓的马帮,还有城隍堂,栗树至今依然保存完好。平昌云桥里栗树古时因“名声满天下”被誉为荣鸣兹,通常能收获3∼4麻袋,在现存栗树中规模最大、历史最悠久,生长状态良好,是我国固有的品种,学术价值很高。

平昌雲橋里の栗は、かつてはその前にある道路が嶺東と嶺西を繋ぐ重要な交通路で、この栗の木の前が雲橋駅倉の馬幇であったと伝えられており、城隍堂もあるためこの木がよく保存されたのである。この栗の木は、昔は「名声を世に表すほど素晴らしい」という意味で「栄鳴茲」と呼び、3〜4俵ずつ収穫したという。現在まで知られている栗の木のうち、最も大きくて古いばかりでなく、生育状態が良好であるため、在来品種の果実樹として学術的に大きな価値を持っている。