정읍 두월리 청실배나무 (井邑 斗月里 청실배나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 산내면 방성길 22-14 (두월리)
소유자(소유단체) 양판남
관리자(관리단체) 정읍시
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

이 나무가 자라는 두월리 마을은 남원양씨 집성촌으로, 이곳에 본래 세 그루의 청실배나무가 있었으나 지금은 한 그루만 남아있는데 꽃이 피는 4월 말에는 온 마을이 환하게 보일정도로 아름다우며 소유자와 주민들이 정성으로 보호하여 현재까지 남아 있다.

청실배나무는 완판본 춘향전에 청실배(靑實梨)로, 구한말에는 황실배(黃實梨), 청실배(靑實梨) 등의 이름으로 많이 재배되었으나 현재는 개량종 배나무에 밀려 대부분 사라진 실정이다.

그러나 이 나무는 마을주민들의 특별한 보살핌으로 현재까지 자람이 양호하고 나무의 수형도 아름다우며 열매가 굵고 맛이 좋아 재래종 과일나무로서 학술적 가치가 매우 크다.

Originally three Chinese pear trees of a native Korean species called cheongsilbae stood in the village of Duwol-ri, but only one remains now. When this tree blossoms in late April, it seems to brighten the entire village. Along with the owner, the villagers, most of whom are members of the Namwon Yang Clan, take great care of the beautiful old tree. Korean native pear species, such as cheongsilbae and hwangsilbae, were grown all over the country until the end of the Joseon Dynasty. But these days they have been almost completely replaced by improved varieties. This particular pear tree, however, is growing well, maintaining its healthy and beautiful appearance, and yields large tasty pears.

斗月里村是南原杨氏集姓村,原本斗月里有三棵青梨树,现在只剩下一棵。四月底开花时节全村均可望见,煞是好看,所有者与居民对其保护有加,使其延续至今天。青梨树受到村民们的爱护,至今仍然保持着非常良好的状态,树形美丽、果实大、味香,是我国固有的品种,学术价值很高。

この木が育つ斗月里村は南原梁氏の集姓村で、ここにはもともと3株の青実梨があったが、現在は1株しか残っていない。4月末に花が咲くと、村中が明るく見えるほど美しく、所有者と住民たちが真心を込めて保護しているため、現在まで残っている。この木は村の住民たちの特別な保護によって現在に至るまでよく育っており、樹形が美しく、果実が大きくておいしいため、在来種の果実樹として学術的に大きな価値を持っている。