비단벌레 (緋緞벌레)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지 전국일원
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

“비단벌레”는 우리나라에 분포하는 곤충 중 가장 아름다운 딱정벌레의 일종으로 그 문화적, 생태학적 가치와 함께 멸종위기 대상 종으로서 그 보전대책이 요구되는 종이며,

특히 비단벌레는 신라시대 왕실의 장신구에 이용되었으며, 1970년 초에 경주에서 출토된 신라시대 마구(馬具-비단벌레딱지 날개로 장식)에도 사용됨에 따라 역사적·문화적으로도 가치가 뛰어난 종이다.

The jewel beetle, recognized as the most beautiful species of insect found in Korea, is now in danger of extinction. The iridescent, sheathed wings of jewel beetles were used to embellish the jewelry of the royal family of Silla (57BC-AD935). Silla horse trappings decorated with jewel beetle wings were excavated in Gyeongju in the early 1970s. In view of its cultural and ecological value, the species is in urgent need of preservation.

“彩虹吉丁虫”是分布我国在昆虫中最漂亮的甲虫类的一种,具有很高的文化及生态学研究价值,现濒临灭绝,迫切需要相应的保护措施。彩虹吉丁虫在新罗时代用作王室饰物,1970年初庆州出土的新罗时代马具(饰品为马具-彩虹吉丁虫翅膀)中也发现了彩虹吉丁虫,具有很高的历史、文化价值。

タマムシは韓国に分布する昆虫のうち最も美しいカブトムシの一種で、その文化的・生態学的な価値が高く、絶滅の危機に瀕している種としてその保全対策が要求されている。特にタマムシは、新羅時代に王室の装身具として用いられ、1970年代初めに慶州で出土された新羅時代の馬具にもタマムシの羽が使われていたことが分かり、歴史的・文化的にも高い価値を持っている種である。