진안 천황사 전나무 (鎭安 天皇寺 전나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 전북 진안군 정천면 갈용리 산169-4번지
소유자(소유단체) 천황사
관리자(관리단체) 진안군(진안군수)

진안 천황사 전나무는 천황사에서 남쪽으로 산 중턱 남암(南庵) 앞에 사찰의 번성을 기원하며 식재한 나무로 전해지며, 수령이 400년 정도로 오래되었고, 현재까지 알려진 우리나라 전나무 중 규격이 가장 크고 나무의 모양과 수세가 매우 좋은 편으로 학술적 가치가 높다.

This needle fir is said to have been planted to represent wishes for the prosperity of the temple. It stands in front of Namam, the Southern Hermitage, on the mid-slope of the mountain south of the main compound of Cheonhwangsa Temple. Some 400 years old, it is known to be the largest and healthiest fir tree in Korea.

镇安天皇寺沙松位于天皇寺南侧山腰上的南庵前面,据说原本为了祈愿寺院繁盛而种植树木,树龄约400年,在我国现存沙松中规模最大,树形与长势良好,具有很高的学术价值。

鎮安天皇寺のモミは、天皇寺から南のほうに行った所に山があり、その山の中腹にある南庵の前に寺刹の繁栄を祈願して植えた木として伝えられている。樹齢約400年と推定され、現在まで知られていた韓国のモミのうちその規模が最も大きい。また、樹形が美しく樹勢がよいほうで、学術的に高い価値を持っている。