고창 수동리 팽나무 (高敞 水東里 팽나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 전북 고창군 부안면 수동리 446번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 이순례 외 2인
관리자(관리단체) 고창군

이 나무는 8월 보름에 당산제와 줄다리기 등 민속놀이를 벌이면서 마을의 안녕과 풍년을 기원하던 당산나무이며, 마을 앞 간척지 매립 전에는 팽나무 앞까지 바닷물이 들어와 배를 묶어 두었던 나무로 오랫동안 대동(大洞)마을과 함께해온 역사성이 깊은 나무이다.

현재 천연기념물로 지정된 팽나무들 중에서 흉고둘레가 가장 크며 수형이 아름답고 수세가 좋은 편이어서 팽나무 종을 대표할 만하다.

This hackberry is the guardian tree of Sudong village in Gochang. Each year on the full moon day of the eighth lunar month, the villagers used to hold communal rites and folk games around this tree, offering payers for a rich harvest and peace for their village. When the seawater reached the ground in front of the tree in the days before a local land reclamation project, the tree was also used to secure the anchor ropes of boats. The tree is healthier and more beautiful, and has a broader trunk than other hackberries previously designated as natural monuments.

高敞水东里朴树是八月十五举行堂山祭和拔河比赛等民俗游戏、祈愿安宁与丰收的堂山树。村前围海造田填埋之前,海水一直蔓延到朴树所在的位置,因此曾用绳子将船只拴在朴树上,朴树与大洞村共度漫长岁月,历史悠久。高敞水东里朴树在被列入天然纪念物的朴树中树围最大,树形美丽,长势较好,是极具代表性的朴树。

この木は8月15日に堂山祭や綱引きなどの民俗遊びをしながら、村の平和と豊年を祈願した守護木である。村の前にある干潟地が埋められる前には、榎の前までが海であったため、この木に船を固定し、長い間大洞村と歴史をともにした由緒深い木である。現在天然記念物に指定された榎のうち、胸高の周囲が最も大きく、樹形が美しく樹勢がよいため、韓国の榎を代表するものと言える。