의령 백곡리 감나무 (宜寧 白谷里 감나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 459㎡(보호구역)
지정(등록)일 2008.03.12
소 재 지 경남 의령군 정곡면 법정로2길 158-15 (백곡리)
관리자(관리단체) 의령군

백곡리 감나무는 감나무로서는 보기 드물게 규모가 매우 크고 수형이 아름다우며 450여년에 이르는 긴 세월동안 마을 사람들의 사랑으로 잘 보존되어 온 우리 고유 유실수로서 학술적, 문화적, 경관적 가치가 크다.

The famous persimmon tree at Baekgok-ri is rare both for its size and its beauty. This native Korean fruit-bearing tree has been well tended by local villagers for over 450 years, and is treasured for its academic, cultural and scenic value.

白谷里柿子树规模较大,极为少见。树形美丽,在450多年的漫长岁月里受到村民的保护,保存完好,作为我国固有的有实树具有很高的学术、文化及观赏价值。

白谷里の柿は、柿の木としては珍しくその規模が大きくて樹形が美しい。約450年に至る長い間、村の人たちに愛され続け、よく保存されてきた韓国固有の有実樹で、学術的・文化的・景観的な価値が大きい。