하동 축지리 문암송 (河東 丑只里 文岩松)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 1,617㎡(보호구역)
소 재 지 경남 하동군 악양면 대축길 91 (축지리)
관리자(관리단체) 하동군(하동군수)

축지리 문암송은 크고 편평한 바위 위에 걸터앉자 있는 기이한 모양을 하고 있는데 이러한 특이한 생육환경과 아름다운 수형은 식물학적, 경관적으로 가치가 크며,

또한 드넓은 악양들녁이 전망되는 곳에 입지하여 경관성이 뛰어날 뿐만 아니라 옛날부터 문인들이 즐겨 찾아 시회(詩會)를 열어 칭송하였던 것으로 전하고 지역민을 중심으로 문암송계가 조직되어 보호되어 온 나무로 문화적 가치도 크다.

This big old pine tree, named Munamsong (meaning, “Literary Rock Pine”), straddles a large flat rock commanding a fine view of the broad fields of Agyang. Due to its beautiful shape and unique environment, the tree has been highly valued by local residents since ancient times. The locals have formed a mutual aid society to protect the tree, which has extraordinary botanical and scenic value. In the old days, members of literati held poetry meetings under the tree to sing its praises.

丑只里文岩松很大,跨于平坦的岩石上,样貌极为奇特。生长环境特别,树形美丽,具有很高的植物学及观赏价值。地理位置优越,面对着宽广的岳阳平原地区而更具景观性。据传自古以来文人墨客经常在此举行诗会,赞叹其美。由以地区居民为中心组成的文岩松契负责保护,具有很高的文化价值。

丑只里の文岩松は大きくて平らな岩の上に座っているような珍しい形をしており、このように独特な生育環境と美しい樹形は、植物学的・景観的に大きな価値を持っている。さらに、広い岳陽の野原が見渡せる所に立っていてその景色が素晴らしく、昔から文人たちがよく訪れて詩会を開き歌を詠んだ所である。地域住民を中心に文岩松を保護する会が組織されており、大きな文化的価値を持っている。