광양 옥룡사 동백나무 숲 (光陽 玉龍寺 동백나무 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 특수성
수량/면적 7천여주
소 재 지 전남 광양시 옥룡면 추산리 산35-1번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 광양시
관리자(관리단체) 광양시

광양 옥룡사(玉龍寺)는 백운산(1,218m)의 한 지맥인 백계산(505m) 남쪽에 위치해 있으며, 선각국사 도선(先覺國師 道詵)이 35년간(864~898년) 머물면서 제자를 양성하고 입적한 곳이다.

광양 옥룡사 동백나무숲은 땅의 기운이 약한 것을 보완하기 위하여 조성했다고 전해지며 남부지방의 사찰 동백나무 숲의 원형을 잘 간직하고 있어 역사적 가치가 높다.

옥룡사 동백나무 숲은 수령이 100년 이상 된 7천여 주의 동백나무가 사찰 주변에 넓은 군락을 형성하고 있어 경관적, 학술적으로 보존할 가치가 크다.

Ongnyongsa Temple, or “Jade Dragon Temple,” is located on the southern side of Baekgyesan Mountain (505m), a vein of Baegunsan Mountain (1,218m). State Preceptor Doseon founded the temple in the early eighth century and remained there for 35 years, from 864 to 898, teaching students until his death. Doseon is said to have created a camellia forest to supplement the geomantic energy of the temple grounds. Well preserved in its original state, the forest is typical of the camellia forests of Buddhist temples in the southern regions of Korea. The forest contains some 7,000 camellia trees that are over 100 years old. The big colony has outstanding scenic and academic value, and therefore deserves careful preservation.

光阳玉龙寺位于白云山(1,218m)支脉白鸡山(505m)的南面,先觉国师道诜于八世纪初创建玉龙寺,此后的35年间(864~898年)居住在寺内,致力于培养弟子。据说建造寺院时为了补充较弱的地气栽种了冬柏树林,具有悠久的历史。完整保存了南部地区寺院冬柏树林的原型,具有很高的历史价值。玉龙寺冬柏树林内树龄过百的七千多株冬柏树在寺院周围形成了大片群落,不论是从景观上还是学术上,均有极大的保存价值。

光陽玉龍寺は白雲山(1,218m)の地脈の一つである白鶏山(505m)の南側に位置している。先覚国師道詵が8世紀初めに建立し、35年間(864~898年)逗留しながら弟子を養成し入寂したところで、寺を建立する時、土の精気が弱いのを補うために椿の森を造成した話が伝わる由緒深い森である。また、この椿森は南部地方の寺刹の椿森の原型をよく保っており、歴史的な価値が高い。玉龍寺の椿森は樹齢100年以上の7千余株の椿が寺刹の周辺に広い群落を形成しているため、景観的・学術的に高い価値を持っており、保存価値が大きい。