장성 백양사 고불매 (長城白羊寺 古佛梅)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 전남 장성군 북하면 백양로 1239 (약수리)
소유자(소유단체) 백양사
관리자(관리단체) 장성군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

이 매화나무 고목은 매년 3월 말경에 진분홍빛 꽃을 피우는 홍매(紅梅)종류로서, 꽃 색깔이 아름답고 향기가 은은하여 산사의 정취를 돋운다. 아래부터 셋으로 갈라진 줄기 뻗음은 고목의 품위를 그대로 갖고 있으며 모양도 깔끔하여 매화 원래의 기품이 살아있다.

대체로 1700년경부터 스님들은 이곳에서 북쪽으로 100m쯤 떨어진 옛 백양사 앞뜰에다 여러 그루의 매화나무를 심고 가꾸어 왔다고 한다. 1863년 절을 이쪽으로 옮겨 지을 때, 그때까지 살아남은 홍매와 백매 한 그루씩도 같이 옮겨 심었다. 그러나 백매는 죽어 버리고 지금의 홍매 한 그루만 살아남았다. 1947년 부처님의 원래의 가르침을 기리자는 뜻으로 백양사 고불총림을 결성하면서 고불매라는 새로운 이름으로 부르게 된 나무로 역사성과 학술적인 가치가 크다.

This plum tree is a kind of “red plum” (hongmae). In late March it produces thick pink blossoms with a subtle fragrance, brightening the ancient temple grounds. With the main trunk dividing into three big stems near the bottom, the old tree looks handsome and dignified. From around 1700, monks at Baegyangsa Temple planted several plum trees in the front courtyard and tended them carefully. One “red plum” tree and one “white plum” (baengmae) tree were transplanted to the present grounds when the temple was moved here in 1863, but the white plum tree later died. Later, the community of Baegyangsa Temple formed the Old Buddha’s Monastery (Gobul chongnim) to honor the original teachings of Sakyamuni in 1947, which is when the plum tree earned its name, Gobulmae, literally meaning “Old Buddha’s Plum.

梅花树古木是每年三月底盛开深粉色梅花的红梅,花色绚丽,花香隐隐,更添山寺的情趣。自下而上一分为三的树茎保持了古木的韵味,树形秀美,具有梅花自有的气质。据传1700年左右僧人在离此北侧100m处的古白羊寺前院种植了多棵梅花树。1863年寺院迁至此地后,一同迁入红梅与白梅各一棵,可惜白梅因此枯死,如今只剩下一棵红梅。1947年结成了白羊寺古佛丛林,用来谨记释迦摩尼的教诲,树木也随之被赋予了新的名字“古佛梅”,具有很高的历史、学术价值。

長城白羊寺の古仏梅は、毎年3月末頃に濃い桃色の花を咲かせる紅梅の一種類で、花の色彩が美しく、香りがかすかに漂い、山寺の趣を一層引き立てている。基部から3本に分かれた幹は、樹形が極めて美しく、古木としての梅本来の気品が感じられる。およそ1700年頃から僧侶たちはここから北側に100mほど離れたかつての白羊寺の前庭に多くの梅の木を栽培したが、1863年に寺がここに移り、当時栽培していた紅梅と白梅を1株ずつ植え替えした。しかし、白梅は死に、現在は紅梅1株だけが残っている。1947年、仏の本来の教えを教えるという思いで、白羊寺に古仏叢林を結成しながら、古仏梅という新しい名前で呼ばれることになった木として、歴史的にまた学術的に大きな価値を持っている。