구례 화엄사 매화 (求禮 華嚴寺 梅花)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 특수성
수량/면적 1주(사적몇명승제7호 지정구역내 위치)
소 재 지 전남 구례군 마산면 황전리 산20-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 화엄사
관리자(관리단체) 구례군

화엄사 길상암 앞 급경사지의 대나무 숲 속에 자라는 나무이다. 원래 4그루가 있었으나 3그루는 죽고 한그루만 남았다. 매화나무는 중국이 원산지로서 우리가 심어 가꾸는 대부분은 꽃이 예쁜 품종을 골라 접붙임으로 번식을 시킨다. 그러나 이 매화나무는 속칭 들매화(野梅)로 알려져 있는데 사람이나 동물이 매실의 과육을 먹고 버린 씨앗이 싹이 터서 자란 나무로 짐작되기 때문이다. 이런 들매화는 꽃과 열매가 재배 매화보다 작으나, 꽃향기는 오히려 더 강한 것이 특징을 가지고 있어 학술적 가치가 크다.

This plum tree stands in the midst of a bamboo grove on a steep slope in front of Gilsangam, a hermitage in the grounds of Hwaeomsa Temple. Four plum trees originally stood here, but the other three have died. Plum trees that grow in Korea belong to a native Chinese species, Prunus mume, and most cultivars have been developed by grafting from specimens with good flowers. However, this plum tree is classified as a “wild plum,” which spreads through the seeds of fruits that have been discarded after being eaten by humans or animals. Wild plum trees typically have smaller flowers and fruit but a stronger fragrance than cultivars.

梅花树位于华严寺吉祥庵前面陡坡上的竹林里,原本有四棵,三棵因此枯死,如今只剩下一棵。梅花树原产地为中国,我国现在种植的大部分梅花都是选择花型美观的品种后嫁接繁殖而成,而华严寺的梅花树俗称野梅,推测是人或动物吃完梅果果肉后丢弃的种子自然生长成了如今的梅花树。这些野梅的花朵和果实比栽培的梅花小,却有花香反而更浓的特点,具有很高的学术价值。

求礼華厳寺の梅花は、華厳寺吉祥庵の前にある急傾斜地の竹林の中で育っている。もともとは4株があったが、3株は死に、1株だけが残っている。梅の木は中国が原産地で、現在栽培されているほとんどの梅の木は、きれいな花の品種だけを選んで接木で繁殖させたものである。しかし、この梅は通称、野梅として知られているが、その理由は人や動物が梅の果実を食べて捨て、その種から芽が生えて育ったと考えられているからである。このような野梅は、花と果実が普通に栽培されている梅よりは小さいが、花の香りはより強いのが特徴であり、学術的に大きな価値を持っている。