강릉 오죽헌 율곡매 (江陵 烏竹軒 栗谷梅)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 역사
수량/면적 1주/79㎡(보물 제165호 보호구역에 포함)
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 율곡로3139번길 24 (죽헌동)
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화재청)
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시(강릉시장)
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

오죽헌이 들어설 당시인 1400년경에 이 매화나무도 같이 심겨졌다하며, 신사임당과 율곡이 직접 가꾸었다고 전해진다. 신사임당은 고매도, 묵매도 등 여러 매화 그림을 그렸고, 맏딸의 이름도 매창(梅窓)으로 지을 만큼 매화를 사랑하였다. 신사임당이 태어날 당시부터 이미 상당히 굵었을 고목 매화를 보아온 추억을 살려 훗날 매화 그림으로 승화시켰을 것으로 짐작되는 역사성이 깊은 나무이다.

매화의 여러 품종 중 꽃 색깔이 연분홍인 홍매(紅梅) 종류이며, 3월20일 전후 꽃이 필 때는 은은한 매향이 퍼져 오죽헌을 더욱 경건하게 한다. 다른 매화나무에 비하여 훨씬 알이 굵은 매실이 달리는 귀중한 자원이라는 점에서 학술적인 가치가 크다.

This plum tree is said to have been planted sometime around 1400 when Ojukheon House was built. It is said that Sin Saimdang (1504-1551) and her son, Yi I (1536-1584, pen-name: Yulgok), personally looked after the tree. Indeed, Lady Sin loved plum trees so much that she even named her eldest daughter Maechang, meaning “a window by the plum.” As a painter she often depicted plum trees as well. This tree, which was probably already rather large by the time she was born, formed an important part of her childhood memories and enabled her to depict plum trees so adroitly later on. The tree has pale pink flowers that reach full bloom around March 20, spreading a subtle fragrance throughout the ancient house. The tree yields much larger fruit than most other plum trees.

据说1400年左右建成乌竹轩的同时也一同种植了梅树,是由申师任堂与栗谷亲自栽种。申师任堂特别钟爱梅花,绘制了无数的古梅图、墨梅图等不朽之作。她还为大女儿取名为梅窗。推测申师任堂是回忆小时候看到的古木梅花,将其升华绘制成梅花图,因此栗谷梅的历史非常悠久。栗谷梅属于浅粉色的红梅品种,花期在每年3月20日左右,有隐约的梅花香,乌竹轩也由此更显虔诚。此处的梅果比其他梅花树的果实大,是极其宝贵的资源,具有很高的学术价值。

烏竹軒が立てられた1400年頃、この梅の木も一緒に植えられたと言われ、申師任堂と李栗谷が自ら育てたと伝えられている。申師任堂は「古梅図」「墨梅図」などの多くの梅の絵を描き、長女の名前も梅窓と名付けるほど梅を愛した女性である。江陵烏竹軒の栗谷梅は、申師任堂が生まれた時にはすでにかなり大きかったと思われ、彼女がこの木を見て育った思い出を生かして、後日、梅の絵で昇華させたであろうと推測される歴史性豊かな木である。これは梅の様々な品種のうち花の色が薄い桃色の「紅梅」であり、3月20日前後に花が咲くとかすかな梅の香りが漂って、烏竹軒はより敬虔な雰囲気になる。他の梅の木に比べて、遥かに大きな実がなる貴重な資源である点から学術的な価値が大きい。