화순 개천사 비자나무 숲 (和順 開天寺 비자나무 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 전남 화순군 춘양면 가동리 산151번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 김일등 외
관리자(관리단체) 화순군(화순군수)

비자나무는 우리 선조들이 열매는 약제(구충제 등)와 기름을 짜서 식용으로 이용하였고, 목재는 재질이 좋아 각종 가구재로 사용하는 등 귀하게 여겼던 유용한 나무임.

화순 개천산과 천태산, 개천사 주변에 위치하고 있는 이 비자나무 숲은 과거에 사찰 주변에 식재 조성했던 비자나무가 확산된 것으로 보이며 분포면적, 분포본수, 생육상태 등이 매우 양호한 군락으로, 학술적 가치가 크며, 생장이 느린 비자나무로서는 규모와 발달정도가 우수함.

특히, 개천사 북쪽의 비자나무 1주는 수령이 400년 정도로 추정되며, 수고 16.0m, 흉고둘레 3.5m에 달하고 수관폭은 18.4m에 이르는 노거수로 보존가치가 높음.

The fruit of the Japanese torreya was used as an ingredient for vermicide and edible oil in Korea, while it wood was prized as a furniture material for its fine color and uniform texture. The Japanese torreyas initially planted around the grounds of Gaecheonsa Temple seem to have spread to form thick woods over two mountains, Gaecheonsan and Cheontaesan, and now constitute a fine colony of significant academic value in terms of their distribution area, number of trees, and impressive rate of growth, considering the characteristically slow growth of this species. Also noteworthy is a big old tree to the north of the temple grounds. Assumed to be some 400 years old, it stands 16.0 meters tall, has a girth of 3.5 meters at chest level, and a crown measuring 18.4 meters in width.

榧子树的果实历来被用于药剂(驱虫剂等)与榨食物油,木质好,可被用于制作各种家具。
榧子树位于和顺开天山、天台山、开天寺附近,据估计是由过去寺刹附近的榧子树扩散形成的,群落的分布面积、生长状态等都非常良好,学术价值很高,相比其他榧子树生长缓慢,其规模与生长程度非常好。
尤其是开天寺北侧的一棵榧子树的树龄为400年左右,树高16.0m,树围3.5m,树冠幅为18.4m,老巨树,保存价值高。

昔の人たちはカヤについて、木の実は薬材(駆虫剤等)として利用したり油をとって食用として利用し、木材は材質がよいため各種家具として使うなど、貴重に扱った木である。特に、開天寺の北側のカヤ1株は、樹齢が約400年と推定され、高さは16.0m、胸の高さの幹の周囲は3.5mに達し、樹冠幅は18.4mに至る老巨樹で、保存価値が高い。