보성 전일리 팽나무 숲 (寶城 全日里 팽나무 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
수량/면적 팽나무18주, 느티나무 1주/799㎡
소 재 지 전남 보성군 회천면 전일리 385번지
소유자(소유단체) 보성군수
관리자(관리단체) 보성군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

거센 바닷바람 등을 막고 마을을 비보(裨補; 도와서 모자람을 채움)하기 위하여 조성된 남해안 지역의 마을숲 형태를 보여주는 사례로, 마을의 영광 정(丁)씨 종택 앞에 위치하며 대대로 마을사람들과 애환을 같이해온 숲임.

구성하는 각 나무의 규모가 크고 모양이 아름다우며 생육상태 또한 노거수답지 않게 대부분 양호하게 잘 보존되어 있으며 주변의 지형과 산세에 이 숲이 어우러져 아름다운 경치를 만들어내고 있음.

임진왜란 때 충무공(이순신) 막하에서 공을 세운 정경명이 충무공과의 만남을 기념하여 심은 것이라는 유래가 있으며 잎의 무성함에 따라 풍년과 흉년을 예감하며 매년 당산제를 지내왔던 당산림으로 역사적 문화적 가치가 큼.

This is a typical village forest formed to shield the village from strong sea winds and reinforce the geomantic energy of the area. Located in front of the head house of the Yeonggwang Jeong Clan, it has been a favorite place among locals for centuries. The forest consists of big old hackberry trees (Celtis sinensis Pers) that, thanks to careful tending, are beautifully shaped and growing well despite their great age, creating a harmonious landscape with the mountainous topography surrounding the village. The trees are said to have been planted by Jeong Gyeong-myeong, who rendered distinguished service under Admiral Yi Sun-sin during the Japanese invasions of 1592-1598, to commemorate his encounter with the great admiral. The villagers forecast the year’s crop depending on the abundance of foliage on the trees, and hold communal rites in the grove every year.

朴树林是用来阻挡强劲的海风、保护村庄的树林,具有典型的南海岸村庄树林的特点,位于村庄里灵光丁氏宗宅前,是长期以来与当地村民悲欢与共的树林。据传壬辰倭乱时期在忠武公(李舜臣)手下立下赫赫战功的丁景命种植此树,用来纪念与忠武公的相会。村民们长期以来根据树叶的茂密程度预测丰凶,是每年举行堂山祭的堂山林,具有很高的历史及文化价值。

宝城全日里の榎森は、強い海風を防ぎ、村を裨補(助け補うこと)するために造成された南海岸地域における村の森の形態を見せる事例で、村の霊光丁氏の宗宅の前に位置し、先祖代々村の人たちと哀歓を共にした森である。この森の由来は、壬辰倭乱の時に忠武公李舜臣のもとで功績を挙げた丁景命が、李舜臣との出会いを記念して植えたものである。葉がどれだけ茂るかによってその年の豊年と凶年を占い、毎年祭祀を行ってきた守護林として歴史的・文化的な価値は大きい。