완도 정자리 황칠나무 (莞島 亭子里 황칠나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 전남 완도군 보길면 보길로 645-20 (정자리)
소유자(소유단체) 최송림 외 4인
관리자(관리단체) 완도군수
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

우리나라에서 지금까지 밝혀진 황칠나무 중에서 가장 크고 오래된 나무이며 황칠나무의 황금색의 수액은 고급 칠의 재료로 뛰어나고 귀하여 주로 왕실이나 황실에서 사용하여 왔던 전통도료로 학술적 가치가 매우 높음.

황칠나무에 대한 역사적 기록은 삼국사기, 고려사, 정조실록 등의 문헌에 다수의 사료(史料)가 기록되어 있으며 특히 완도 보길면 정자리의 황칠도료는 이 지역의 특산품으로 여겨져 지속적인 보존·관리를 해왔음을 알 수 있음.

이 지역 주민들은 이 나무를 신들린 나무로 인식하여 마을 가까이 위치한 유용자원인데도 지금까지 보존하여온 역사적·문화적 가치가 인정됨.

This is the biggest and oldest known Dendropanax in Korea. The tree produces resinous sap of a brilliant golden color, which is highly prized as a luxurious coating material that was mostly used on palace wares in the old days. Records about “yellow lacquer” (hwangchil) appear in many historical documents including Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), Goryeosa (History of Goryeo) and Jeongjo sillok (Annals of King Jeongjo). Especially, the yellow lacquer coating produced in Jeongja-ri, Bogil-myeon, Wando, was reputed as a special local product, and is still produced to this day. The local residents believe this tree has divine powers. As it is a useful industrial resource, the tree is carefully tended as a valuable historic and cultural asset.

莞岛亭子里黄漆树是我国现存黄漆木中最大,最为古老的树,黄漆树的金色树液可用作高档漆料,非常珍贵,是过去大多供王室和皇室使用的传统涂料,具有很高的学术价值。当地居民将黄漆树奉若神树,明知是用处极大的资源却一直保存至今,具有很高的历史、文化价值。

この黄漆木は、これまで韓国で知られている黄漆木の中で最も大きく古い木である。その黄金色の樹液は高級な漆の材料として、主に王室や皇室で珍重された伝統的な塗料であり、その学術的価値は高い。この地域の住民たちはこの木について、村の近くにある有用な資源であったにも係わらず、神が宿っている木として考えたため今日まで保存し、その歴史的・文化的な価値が認められている。