고성 계승사 백악기 퇴적구조 (固城 桂承寺 白堊紀 堆積構造)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 지질지형
소 재 지 경남 고성군 고성읍 성내로 130 (성내리)
소유자(소유단체) 대한불교조계종 계승사 외
관리자(관리단체) 고성군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

중생대 백악기 시대에 형성된 물결자국, 빗방울 자국, 공룡발자국 화석 그리고 퇴적 층리(層理) 등이 계승사 경내 곳곳에 분포되어 있다. 이 곳에서는 여러 종류의 물결자극이 산출되고 있으며 가장 큰 것은 가로 13.5m 세로 7m에 이르며 보존 상태도 우수하다. 그 밖에도 전형적인 형태의 빗방울자국, 퇴적구조 층리와 용각류(4족 보행, 초식)·수각류(2족 보행, 육식)로 추정되는 공룡발자국 화석등이 다양하게 나타나고 있어 고환경을 해석할 수 있는 중요한 학술·연구자료로 평가되고 있다.

Trace fossils formed during the Cretaceous Period of the Mesozoic Era, including ripple marks and rain prints, dinosaur footprints and sedimentary layers, are scattered around the grounds of Gyeseungsa Temple. Different types of ripple marks have been found here, the largest of which is 13.5 meters wide and 7 meters long, and is in excellent condition. Various dinosaur footprints, including those of sauropods (large herbivorous quadrupeds) and theropods (mostly bipedal carnivorous dinosaurs), have been discovered. They are evaluated as important materials for research on the Paleo-environment.

桂承寺境内到处分布着中生代白垩纪形成的水波纹痕迹、雨滴痕迹、恐龙脚印化石和堆积层理等。这里出土了各种水纹痕迹,最大的横13.5m、竖7m,保存状态良好。此外还有典型的雨底痕迹、堆积结构层理与推测为蜥脚类恐龙类(四足步行、草食)、兽脚类(双足步行、肉食)等多种恐龙脚印化石,被评价为解释古环境的重要学术研究资料。

桂承寺の境内には中生代白亜紀に形成した波痕、雨痕、恐竜の足跡の化石、そして堆積層理などが至る所に分布している。ここでは様々な種類の波痕が発見されているが、そのうち最も大きなものは横13.5m、縦7mに至り、保存状態もよい。その他にも、典型的な形をした雨痕、堆積層理と竜脚類(4足歩行、草食)・獣脚類(2足歩行、肉食)と推定される恐竜の足跡の化石が多く発見され、古環境について解釈できる重要な学術・研究資料として評価されている。