안동 하회마을 만송정 숲 (安東 河回마을 萬松亭 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 역사
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 뱃나들길 74, 등 (하회리)
소유자(소유단체) 국(건설부)
관리자(관리단체) 안동시

만송정 숲은 낙동강이 하회마을을 휘돌아 흐르며 만들어진 넓은 모래 퇴적층에 위치하며, 조선 선조 때 문경공 류운용이 마을 맞은편 부용대의 기를 완화하기 위하여 1만그루의 소나무를 심어 조성한 숲이다.

하회마을, 백사장, 낙동강 그리고 부용대 등과 어우러져 경관이 뛰어난 마을숲으로 경관적, 역사적, 문화적 가치가 크다.

This pine grove is located on a broad sedimentary sand layer of the Nakdonggang River at the point where it winds around Hahoe Village. It was created during the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty by Ryu Un-yong (1539-1601), who planted 10,000 pine trees here in the hope of mitigating the wild energy of Buyongdae, a cliff on the other side of the river. Mansongjeong, meaning “The Grove of Ten Thousand Pines,” creates a beautiful scene along with the village, sandy beach, river and cliff. It has great scenic, historical and cultural value.

万松亭树林位于洛东江环绕河回村流淌而形成的宽敞沙土堆积层上。据说朝鲜宣祖时期文敬公柳云龙为了缓和村庄对面芙蓉台的气势,种下了由一万棵松树形成的树林。树林与河回村、白沙场、洛东江及芙蓉台等融为一体,景观秀美,具有很高的观赏和历史文化价值。

万松亭の森は、洛東江が河回村を回って流れることによって作られた広い砂の堆積層に位置し、朝鮮時代宣祖の時、文敬公柳雲龍が村の向かいにある芙蓉台の気を緩和するために1万株の松を植えて造成した森である。河回村、砂浜、洛東江、そして芙蓉台などと調和して、優れた景観を持っている森で、景観的・歴史的・文化的な価値が大きい。