창덕궁 회화나무 군 (昌德宮 회화나무 群)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 역사
수량/면적 8주
소 재 지 서울 종로구 율곡로 99, (창덕궁 내) (와룡동)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창덕궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

창덕궁 회화나무는 창덕궁 돈화문을 들어서자마자 관람로 양 옆에 나란히 자라고 있는 회화나무 8그루로 나무높이는 15.0~16.0m, 가슴높이 줄기직경은 90~178㎝에 이르는 노거수이다.

회화나무는 궁궐 입구에 특별한 사유를 가지고 심어 가꾸어 왔는데, 창덕궁 돈화문 주변은 궁궐의 삼조(三朝) 중 조정의 관료들이 집무하는 관청이 배치되는 외조(外朝)의 공간에 해당되는 곳으로 궁궐 입구 주변에는 예로부터 중국 궁궐 건축의 기준이 되는 「주례(周禮)」에 따라 회화나무를 심었다.

「주례(周禮)」에 따르면 외조(外朝)는 왕이 삼공(三公)과 고경대부(孤卿大夫) 및 여러 관료와 귀족들을 만나는 장소로서 이 중 삼공(三公)의 자리에는 회화나무(槐)를 심어 삼공(三公) 좌석의 표지(標識)로 삼았다고 하며, 이 때문에 회화나무는 삼공 위계(位階)의 뜻으로 사용되기도 하였다고 한다. (‘면삼삼괴삼공위언(面三三槐三公位焉)<「주례(周禮)」, 추관(秋官), 조사(朝士)>’)

창덕궁 회화나무는 위와 같은 사유로 궁궐 앞에 심겨진 회화나무 중 남겨진 것으로 추정하며, 1820년대 중반에 제작된 「동궐도(東闕圖)」에도 노거수로 그려져 있는 것으로 보아 수령은 300~400여년으로 추정된다.

또한 이들 회화나무 8그루는 조선시대 궁궐의 배식 기준과 의미를 살펴볼 수 있는 중요한 노거수로 판단된다.

The Forest of Pagoda Trees at Changdeokgung Palace is located to the left and right of the path that begins right inside the front gate, Donhwamun Gate. There are eight of these old trees, each standing 15-16m high with breast-high circumference of 90-178cm. The pagoda trees were planted at the entrance of the palace for a particular reason. This area is equivalent to the outer courtyard, the first of the three main courtyards, where the king and his cabinet administered state affairs. The pagoda trees are presumed to have been planted at the entrance as prescribed in the Chinese classic Zhouli (Rites of Zhou), on which ancient palace architecture is based. According to Zhouli, the outer courtyard is where the king met with his three high ministers, high officials, and members of the aristocracy. The pagoda trees were planted as place markers for the three high ministers and were accordingly a symbol of their rank. The pagoda trees at Changdeokgung Palace are probably those that remain among the pagoda trees planted at the front of the palace for the aforesaid reason. As there are old trees indicated in Donggwoldo (album of paintings of Changdeokgung and Changyeonggung palaces) produced in the 1820s, the trees are about 300-400 years old. These eight pagoda trees are very important since they give insight to the standards by which trees were planted around the palace.

进入昌德宫敦化门即可看到参观路两旁的八棵槐树,树高15.0~16.0m,树围90~178㎝,属于古老巨树。经判断其中的八棵是了解朝鲜时代宫廷配食标准及其内容的古老巨树,极为重要。

昌徳宮のエンジュは、昌徳宮の敦化門に入ってすぐの観覧路の両側に並んで立っているエンジュ8株のことで、高さ15.0~16.0m、胸の高さの幹の直径は90~178㎝に至る老巨樹である。これらのエンジュ8株は、朝鮮時代の宮の配植基準とその意味を窺うことができる重要な老巨樹と考えられる。