제주 용천동굴 (濟州 龍泉洞窟)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 천연동굴
소 재 지 제주 제주시 구좌읍 월정리 1837-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 제주특별자치도 외
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

용천동굴은 제주도 용암동굴의 가장 전형적인 형태를 보여주고 있는 대형 동굴(총길이 약 2,470.8m+α)로서 약 140m 길이의 용암두루마리를 비롯한 용암단구, 용암선반, 용암폭포 등의 미지형 및 생성물이 특징적으로 잘 발달되어 있다.

특히, 종유관, 종유석, 석주, 평정석순, 동굴산호, 동굴진주 등 탄산염생성물이 다종·다양하게 발달하고 대규모의 동굴호수가 있는 등 특이한 용암동굴로서 학술적·경관적 가치가 매우 크다.

그 외에도 토기류, 동물뼈, 철기, 목탄 등 외부유입물질이 폭넓게 분포하고 있어 동굴의 가치를 더해주고 있다.

현재 용천동굴은 동굴 생성물 등의 보호를 위해 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

As a typical lava cave of Jejudo Island, Yongcheon Cave stretches for around 2,470.8m. It is especially known for its well-developed micro-landforms such as 140m-long lava roll, lava terraces, lava shelves, and lava falls and cave features. In addition, the cave has great number and variety of carbonate speleothems (cave features) such as soda straw, stalactites, stone pillars, and cave pearls as well as a large lake, making it a unique lava cave with beautiful attractions and great academic importance. The cave is all the more interesting for the discovery of relics brought in from outside, including earthenware vessels, iron implements, and charcoal. *Since the official announcement made on February 7, 2006, access to the cave is restricted for purposes of protection until further notice.

龙泉岩洞是济州岛熔岩洞特征最为典型的大型岩洞(全长约2,470.8m+α),有长约140m的卷曲熔岩、熔岩断丘、熔岩棚和熔岩瀑布等微地形及生成物,非常发达并具特征。※为保存和防止天然岩洞毁损,从官方公告日(2006.2.7)起至另行通告解除限制为止,禁止公开。

龍泉洞窟は済州島の溶岩洞窟のうち最も典型的な形を示している大型洞窟(全長約2,470.8m+α)で、長さ約140mの溶岩トゥルマリをはじめとした溶岩段丘・溶岩棚・溶岩滝などの微地形及び生成物がよく発達している。※官報告示日(2006.2.7)から別途の制限措置が解除されるまで、天然洞窟の保存及び毀損防止のため公開を制限する。