긴가지해송
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지 기타
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

긴가지해송은 한국(대한해협, 제주도), 일본(미사키)에 분포하며 해송과 비교해 볼 때, 잔가지들이 길고 날씬하게 보인다. 남해와 제주도 해역의 수심 15∼100m에 서식하며 높이가 2∼3m까지 자란다.

문섬 일대에서 예전에는 많이 관찰되었다고 하나 레져활동이 활성화 되면서 많이 훼손되어 가고 있는 실정이다.

Black Coral is distributed along Korea including Jejudo Island and Misaki in Japan. Compared to White Coral (Antipathes japonica), it has longer and more slender branches. It lives in the waters of Jejudo Island and southern sea of Korea at depth of 15-100m and grows up to 2-3m high. A large number of this black coral used to be reported around Munseom Island, but it is disappearing with the increase in leisure and sports activities in the area.

长枝海松分布在我国(大我海峡、济州岛)、日本(岬)等地,比海松相比枝杈显得树枝细长,栖息在南海与济州岛海域水深15∼100m处,生长至2∼3m。据说过去多见于文岛一带,但随着休闲体育活动的流行,现因此严重毁损。

キンガジヘソンは韓国(対馬海峡・済州島)に分布し、クロマツと比較すると小枝が長く細い形をしている。南海と済州島海域の水深15〜100mに生息し、2〜3mの高さまで育つ。昔は蚊島一帯でよく観察されたが、最近はレジャー活動が活性化するにつれ、破壊がかなり進んでいるのが実情である。