남생이
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지
관리자(관리단체)

남생이는 오염되지 않은 산간계곡 상류에 일부 서식하고 있으며 주로 한국, 일본, 중국, 타이완에 분포한다. 등딱지 길이는 20∼25cm 정도로써 진한 갈색의 긴타원형이며 가장자리가 매끄럽고 양끝쪽에는 누런 녹색 테두리가 쳐져 있고 드물게 희미한 검정 무늬가 있다. 등 가운데 선의 융기는 낮으며 검정색의 잔 비늘로 덮여 있고 옆면 가장 자리에는 노란색의 불규칙한 세로줄이 여러개 있다. 네 다리는 넓은 비늘로 쌓여 있다. 민물에 살며 잡식성으로 물고기, 갑각류, 수생식물을 먹으며, 6∼8월경에 물가의 모래에 구멍을 파고 5∼15개의 알을 낳는다.

우리선조의 민화에 많이 등장하였으며, 전국 하천에 흔하게 볼 수 있었던 파충류로써 하천의 콘크리트 직강화 골재 채취 등으로 산림감소와 소실 및 하천의 오염과 외래 종(붉은귀거북이)의 확산으로 인하여 급격히 감소하고 있다. 민간이나 한방에서는 자양, 강장, 보신 등으로 효과가 있다고 알려져 약으로 이용하려고 무분별한 남획을 하여 더욱더 감소를 부추기고 있다.

The Reeves' Turtle (Chinemys reevesii) inhabits unpolluted mountain streams and is found in Korea, Japan, China, and Taiwan. The carapace is brown and 20-25cm long and is shaped like an elongated oval. There are a yellowish-green band around the smooth edges and a faint black pattern, which is unusual. Down the back is a low ridge covered in small black scales, with uneven vertical lines at the ends of the sides. The four limbs are covered in wide scales. The turtle lives in freshwater. It is omnivorous, eating fish, crustacea, and aquatic plants. Between June and August, it digs a hole in the sand and lays 5-15 eggs. This turtle was often featured in old folk paintings since it was once a very common reptile in rivers around the country. Numbers, however, are rapidly dwindling due to pollution and modification of river habitats, collection of aggregate from rivers, diminishing of forests, and spread of foreign species (i.e., red-eared slider). The number has dropped further due to the uncontrolled hunting of turtles for use in folk remedies and herbal medicine. The turtles are said to be good for nutrition, strength, and vitality.

部分野生草龟栖息在无污染的山涧溪谷上游,主要分布在我国、日本、中国和台湾等地。龟壳长约20∼25cm,呈深褐色的长椭圆形,边缘光滑,两端带有黄绿色圈,偶有模糊黑纹。背部中央线隆起较低,由黑色细鳞覆盖,侧面边缘有些许不规则的黄色竖纹。四条腿覆盖有宽鳞,在淡水里生活。杂食,捕食鱼类、甲壳类和水生植物,6∼8月在水边沙地上挖洞并产下5∼15个蛋。草龟经常出现在祖先的民画中,曾经是全国河川中常见的爬行类动物,但因在河川内开采混凝土直降化材料、山林的减少与消失、河川的污染与外来物种(红耳龟)的扩散,其数量正急剧减少。民间韩医方中流传草龟具有滋补强身等药用效果,更助长了人们无休止的乱捕行为。

クサガメは汚染されていない山間渓谷の上流に一部生息し、主に韓国・日本・中国・台湾に分布している。甲の長さは20〜25cmほどで、濃い褐色の長い楕円形である。縁は滑らかで、両端には黄色を帯びた緑色の縁が垂れており、稀に薄い黒の模様がある。背甲の真ん中の隆起は低く、黒色の小さな鱗で覆われ、横面の縁には黄色の不規則な縦縞が多く入っている。足は広い鱗で覆われている。淡水で生活し、雑食性で魚・甲殻類・水生植物を食べ、6〜8月ごろに水辺の砂に穴を掘って5〜15個の卵を産む。昔の民話によく登場し、全国の河川でよく見られた爬虫類であったが、河川のコンクリート工事・直降化工事・骨材採取などによる山林減少と消失、河川の汚染とアカミミガメのような外来種の拡散によって急激に減少している。更には、民間医学や漢方では滋養・強壮・保身などに効果があると言われ、薬として利用するために乱獲したため、その数の減少を煽っている。