검은목두루미
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체)

검은목두루미는 드문 겨울새로 두루미 무리에 1∼2마리가 섞여서 월동한다. 1976년∼1980년 경기도 대성동 부근과 강원도 철원평야에서 1∼2마리가 관찰된 후 철원평야와 순천만 등지에서 적은 수지만 규칙적으로 도래한다. 주로 유럽, 시베리아, 투르키스탄, 몽고, 중국 동북지방의 서북부, 터키, 이란, 한국, 일본 등지에 분포한다.

몸길이는 약 113cm이고, 온몸은 대부분 회색이며 머리와 목은 검은색이다. 흰색의 줄이 눈에서 목 양쪽에 있고, 부리는 비교적 짧다. 지상에서 과시행동을 할 때는 나팔소리와 같은 높은 소리로 울며 비행 중에도 운다. 습지, 호수, 소택지의 지상에 갈대와 같은 풀을 다량으로 쌓아올려 대형의 둥지를 만든다.

The common crane (Grus gyus) is an uncommon winter bird in Korea, with one or two mixed in with groups of red-crowned cranes. The birds were first sighted in 1976-1980, alone or in pairs, in the vicinity of Daeseong-dong in Gyeonggi-do and in the Cheorwon plains in Gangwon-do. Since then, they have become regular winter visitors, albeit in small numbers, in the Cheorwon plains and Suncheonman Bay. They are distributed across Europe, Siberia, Turkistan, Mongolia, Northeastern China, Turkey, Iran, Korea, and Japan. The bird is 113cm long, with grey body overall and black head and neck. It has white strips running from the eyes to both sides of the neck, and the beak is relatively short. On the ground, it makes a high trumpet-like sound and also cries when in flight. It makes a large nest by piling reeds and other grasses collected from wetlands, lakesides, and marshes.

黑颈鹤是罕见的冬鸟,通常在鹤群中混有1∼2只,一起越冬。1976年∼1980年在京畿道大成洞附近与江原道铁原平野上发现了1∼2只,铁原平野与顺天湾等地有少量黑颈鹤有规律地飞来。大多分布在欧洲、西伯利亚、土耳其斯坦、蒙古、中国东北地区的西北部、土耳其、伊朗、我国和日本等地。黑颈鹤身长约113cm,全身大部分为灰色,头颈部为黑色,眼至颈部两侧有白条纹。喙较短,在地面显耀时发出喇叭声般的高音,在空中飞行时也鸣叫。在湿地、湖泊、沼泽地的地面用芦苇似的草等筑大型窝巢。

クロヅルは希少な冬鳥で、鶴の群れに1〜2羽が混じって越冬する。1976年〜1980年に京畿道台姓洞付近と江原道鉄原平野で1〜2羽が発見されてから、鉄原平野と順天湾などで少ない数ではあるものの、規則的に渡来している。主にヨーロッパ・シベリア・トルキスタン地方・モンゴル・中国東北地方の西北部・トルコ・イラン・韓国・日本などに分布している。全長は約113cm、全身はほとんどが灰色で、頭と首は黒色である。目から首の両側にかけて白色の線があり、嘴は比較的短い。地上で誇示行動をする時には、ラッパのような甲高い声で鳴き、飛行中にも鳴く。湿地・湖・沼沢地の地上に葦のような草を多く積み上げ、大型の巣を作る。