호사도요
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지 기타
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

호사도요는 매우 희귀한 철새로 서울 부근과 충남 대호, 경남 낙동강에서 확인된 기록이 있다. 2000년 서산 천수만에서 호사도요가 번식하고 있는 것이 최초로 확인된 이후 계속 번식하고 있는 실정이다. 주로 중국, 타이완, 필리핀, 인도네시아, 인도, 아프리카, 일본 전역에 분포되어 있다.

몸길이는 약 24cm 정도이며 긴 부리는 아래로 약간 휘어져 있고 붉은 갈색을 띠며, 끝이 검은색이다. 수컷은 눈주위가 노란색이며, 머리 위와 윗목이 갈색이고, 등쪽은 회갈색에 가느다란 가로 줄이 있다. 암컷은 날개, 허리, 꼬리는 수컷과 비슷하나 수컷보다 색이 약간 짙고 몸이 좀 더 크다. 머리꼭대기는 암 갈색이며 중앙에는 크림색 띠가 있다.

호사도요는 강, 하구, 저수지 등 내륙 습지, 논, 물가의 숲 등에서 서식하며 소택지나 논가의 풀숲에 벼포기를 모아 접시모양의 둥우리를 만든다.

The Greater Painted Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) is a very rare migratory bird sighted in the vicinity of Seoul, Daeho in Chungcheongnam-do, and Nakdonggang River in Gyeongsangnam-do. In 2000, the bird was reported to be breeding in Cheonsuman Bay in Seosan; since then, it has continued to reproduce in Korea. It is found mostly in China, Philippines, Indonesia, India, Africa, and Japan. The bird measures about 24cm and has a long, pointed bill that is slightly hooked at the end. It is a reddish color overall with black tips. The male bird is yellow around the eyes and brown at the top of the head and neck. The back is grey-brown, with thin sideways stripes. The female bird is similar to the male at the wings, trunk, and tail but is slightly darker and larger. The top of the head is dark brown overall and cream-colored in the middle. The painted snipe lives in marshy land around rivers, estuaries, and reservoirs as well as rice paddies and waterside forests. It makes a round nest with rice stalks collected from fields and marshlands.

彩鹬是珍贵候鸟,首尔附近、忠清南道大湖和庆尚南道洛东江有发现记录。2000年在瑞山浅水湾首次确认有彩鹬繁殖并延续至今。彩鹬主要分布在中国、台湾、菲律宾、印尼、印度、非洲和日本全域。彩鹬在江、河口、水库等内陆湿地和田地、水边的林子等地栖息,在沼泽地或田边草丛里用稻草筑碟状窝巢。

タマシギは希少な渡り鳥で、ソウル付近と忠清南道の大湖、慶尚南道の洛東江で確認された記録がある。2000年瑞山浅水湾でタマシギが繁殖していることが初めて確認されて以来、今日に至るまで続いて繁殖している。主に中国・台湾・フィリピン・インドネシア・インド・アフリカ・日本全域に分布している。タマシギは川・河口・貯水池などの内陸湿地・田んぼ・水辺の林などに生息し、沼沢地や農家の草むらに稲穂を集めて皿状の巣を作る。