두견 (杜鵑)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체)

두견은 아시아 동부, 중국 동북부, 일본 등지에 번식하며 동남아시아에서 월동한다. 우리나라에서는 드문 여름철새로 전국의 저지대 산림에서 확인된다. 뻐꾸기와 유사하지만 줄무늬가 굵고 몸길이가 24∼28cm 내외로 뻐꾸기보다 작다.

두견(杜鵑)은 중국에서 망제의 한이 서려있는 새로 불여귀(不如歸), 두백(杜魄), 촉혼(蜀魂), 두우(杜宇), 자규(子規) 등 수십가지로 불려지고 있다. 한국에서도 귀촉도(歸蜀道)나 임금새 등으로 불리기도 한다. 김시습의 "불여귀", 두보의 "두견행", 서거정의 "불여귀거" 등 다수 시제에 소재가 된 새이며, 단종의 자규시로도 유명하다. 하지만 소쩍새와 자주 혼동되어 사용되었으며, 지금도 많은 사람들이 소쩍새와 혼동하고 있다.

두견은 독특한 울음소리로 인해 사람들에게 가장 잘 알려진 새 중에 하나이며, 서정적인 감흥을 불러일으키는 새이다. 한시에 가장 많이 등장하는 새이며, 사람들에 따라 들리는 소리가 달라 여러 가지 설화가 있기도 하다. 하지만 최근에 탁란(托卵)하는 휘파람새 등이 크게 감소하고, 저지대 산림이 외래 인공림으로 바뀌고, 먹이원인 곤충이 크게 감소하면서 우리 귀에서 울음소리가 사라지고 있는 새이다. 두견은 비교적 드문 여름새이긴 하였으나, 최근에 한국에 도래하는 뻐꾸기류 중에서 가장 많이 감소하여 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

The lesser cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus) breeds in Eastern Asia, Northeastern China, and Japan and winters in Southeast Asia. As a rare summer migratory bird in Korea, it has been sighted in low-lying forest areas. It is similar to the cuckoo but has thick stripes and smaller size at 24-28cm. In China, the lesser cuckoo is said to be the reincarnation of legendary Emperor Du Yu, going by many different names including “duyu.” In Korea, it is also called “imgeumsae” (king bird) In both countries, the bird is the subject of many poems by writers such as Kim Si-seup and Seo Geo-jeong and Du Fu from China and is also mentioned in King Danjong’s “Jagyusi,” a poem that expresses the king’s feelings while in exile. Note, however, that the lesser cuckoo is commonly confused with the Chinese scops owl. The lesser cuckoo is a well-known bird because of its unique sound, which evokes an emotional response in people. The bird is mentioned most frequently in old poems and is also the subject of various legends because everyone seems to hear the sound differently. These days, the number of birds that lay eggs in the nests of other birds is decreasing; the natural forests are being turned into man-made parks, and the insect population is rapidly declining. Thus, it is difficult to hear the song of the lesser cuckoo. Of the cuckoo birds that come to Korea, the lesser cuckoo is the species that is decreasing the most; for its protection, it is designated as a Natural Monument.

杜鹃在亚洲东部、中国东北部和日本等地繁殖,在东南亚越冬。在我国是不常见的夏鸟,发现于地势较低的山林内。与布谷鸟相似,但身上条纹较粗,身长24∼28cm,比布谷鸟小。杜鹃独特的叫声是最为人们所熟知的鸟类之一,引发人们的情感。是汉诗中出现最多的鸟类。叫声因听者而异,有各种传说。近来为杜鹃托卵的树莺大为减少,低处山林变成外来人工林,其食物昆虫也大为减少,因此其优美动听的叫声也逐渐从人们耳边消失。杜鹃是比较罕见的夏鸟,在近来飞到我国的布谷鸟类中数量减少最多,现因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ホトトギスはアジア東部、中国東北部、日本などで繁殖し、東南アジアで越冬する。韓国では珍しい夏の渡り鳥で、全国の低地帯森林で確認できる。カッコウと形が似ているが、縞模様が太く、全長が24〜28cm前後で、カッコウより小さい。ホトトギスは独特な鳴き声によって、人に最もよく知られている鳥の一つで、抒情的な趣を引き起こす鳥である。漢詩に最も多く登場する鳥で、人によって聞こえる鳴き声が異なるため、様々な説話が伝わる。しかし、最近は托卵するウグイスなどが激減し、低地帯の森林が外来人工林に代わり、餌となる昆虫が大きく減少することによって、その泣き声が聞こえなくなっている。ホトトギスは比較的珍しい夏鳥ではあったが、最近韓国に飛来するカッコウ類のうち、その数が最も大きく減少したため、天然記念物に指定・保護している。