제주 선흘리 거문오름 (제주 선흘리 거문오름)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 지질지형
소 재 지 제주 제주시 조천읍 선흘리 산102-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 제주특별자치도 외
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

제주 선흘리 거문오름은 제주도에서 분포하는 368개의 기생화산 중의 하나이다. 제주도 동북사면 해발 400m에 위치한 이 오름은 주변에 수많은 동굴들이 집중 분포하는 곳이며, 이 오름이 중요한 이유는 이 화산체로부터 흘러나온 용암류가 지형경사를 따라 북동쪽의 방향으로 해안선까지 도달하면서 20여개의 동굴(김녕굴 및 만장굴 등)을 포함하는 용암동굴구조를 완성시킨 근원지이기 때문이다.

이 동굴구조 내에는 3개 방향의 동굴계가 형성되어 있고, 제1동굴계인 거문오름에서부터 당처물동굴까지는 약 13km에 이르며 거의 직선으로 형성된 용암동굴구조 내에 뱅뒤굴, 만장굴, 김녕사굴과 당처물동굴이 이어져 있고 지형도 상에서 그 흔적을 추적할 수 있다.

제주도자연유산지구 학술조사용역 결과에 따르면, 선흘리 거문오름 주변에 발달된 용암동굴의 규모와 연장길이 동굴 생성물 등은 세계적인 수준으로 확인된바 있다. 학술적 ·자연유산적 가치가 매우 높아 2007년 6월 유네스코 세계자연유산 으로 등재되었다.

The Geomunoreum Volcanic Cone is one of the 368 parasitic cones distributed across Jeju Island. Located on the northeastern side of Jeju at a height of 400m, it is surrounded by numerous caves and is significant as the source of a group of 20 lava caves (including Gimnyeonggul Cave and Manjanggul Cave) in the area, formed when lava from this volcanic edifice flowed down the slope to the coast in the northeasterly direction. In this group of caves are cave systems running in three directions. The first cave system starts at Geomun Oreum and stretches for 13km, almost in a straight line, to Dangcheomuldonggul Cave, encompassing Baengdwigul Cave, Manjanggul Cave, and Gimnyeongsagul Cave. A study of the Natural Heritage District of Jejudo Island has found that the lava caves around Geomun Oreum in Seonheul-ri are of world standard in terms of scale, length, and cave organisms. In light of its value for research and as natural heritage, this site was nominated for UNESCO Natural Heritage listing.

济州善屹里据文岳是济州岛的368个寄生火山之一。位于济州岛东北斜面海拔400m处,周边集中分布着无数个岩洞,其重要性在于,从火山体流出的熔岩沿着倾斜地形向东北方向抵达海岸线,形成包括20多个岩洞(金宁窟及万丈窟等)在内的熔岩岩洞结构的根本。济州岛自然遗产地区学术调查结果显示,善屹里据文岳周边发达的熔岩岩洞之规模、延长距离和岩洞生成物等都为世界级水平,具有很高的学术、自然遗产价值,2007年6月被列入联合国教科文组织世界自然遗产。

済州善屹里の拒文側火山は済州島に分布している368個の寄生火山の一つである。済州島東北斜面の標高400mに位置したこの寄生火山にはその周辺に多くの洞窟が集中的に分布している。この寄生火山が重要な理由は、ここから流れた溶岩流が地形の傾斜に沿って北東側の海岸線まで至り、20余個の洞窟(金寧窟及び万丈窟など)を含む溶岩洞窟構造を形成させた根源地であるからである。済州島自然遺産地区に関する学術調査の結果によると、善屹里の拒文側火山の周辺に発達した溶岩洞窟の規模と全長、洞窟生成物などは世界レベルのものであることが明らかになった。学術的・自然遺産的にもその価値が高く、2007年6月にユネスコ世界自然遺産に指定された。