제주중문·대포해안주상절리대 (제주중문·대포해안주상절리대)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 지질지형
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 중문동 2663-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 제주특별자치도 외
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

제주중문 ·대포해안주상절리대는 서귀포시 중문동 ·대포동 해안을 따라 분포되어 있다. 약 3.5km에 이르며, 용암의 표면에는 클링커가 형성되어 거친 표면을 보이나, 파도의 침식에 의해 나타나 있는 용암단위(熔岩單位)의 중간부분을 나타내는 그 단면에서는 벽화와 같은 아름다운 주상절리가 잘 발달한다.

주상절리의 크기는 키가 큰 것은 20m 내외로 발달하며 상부에서 하부에 이르기까지 깨끗하고 다양한 형태의 석주들을 보여주고 있다. 해식애를 따라 발달한 주상절리는 주로 수직이나 수평인 곳도 있으며 주상체의 상부단면은 4-6각형이다. 해식작용으로 외형이 잘 관찰되고 서로 인접하여 밀접하게 붙어서 마치 조각 작품과 같은 모습을 보인다.

제주중문 ·대포해안 주상절리대는 현무암 용암이 굳어질 때 일어나는 지질현상과 그 후의 해식작용에 의한 해안지형 발달과정을 연구 ·관찰할 수 있는 중요한 지질 자원으로서 학술적 가치와 경관이 뛰어난 곳이다.

Columnar Joint can be found along a 3.5km stretch of the Jungmun and Daepo Coasts, Jeju. The surface of the volcanic rock is rough with clinkers, but the mid-section of the lava units, exposed through erosion, forms a beautiful line of points like a landscape painting. In terms of size, the bigger points are up to 20m high; from top to bottom, they are clean and varied in shape. Found along eroded sea cliffs, they are mostly upright, although some are horizontal. Their upper sections are square or hexagonal. Due to erosion, the exterior is well-exposed; since they are close together, they look like an elaborate work of sculpture. The Columnar Joint along Jungmun and Daepo Coasts, Jeju is important geological features enabling the study and observation of the results of basalt lava hardening and later development of the coastal topography through erosion. Therefore, this area is valuable for academic purposes and for its spectacular scenery.

沿西归浦市中文洞、大浦洞海岸广泛分布着济州中文、大浦海岸柱状节理带。长约3.5km,熔岩表面有渣块,较为粗糙,断面上可见海蚀熔岩单位的中间部分,犹如壁画般美丽的柱状节理非常发达。济州中文、大浦海岸柱状节理带是研究和观察玄武岩熔岩硬化时发生的地质现象、海蚀作用下海岸地形变化过程的重要地质资料,学术价值很高,景色也非常宜人。

済州中文・大浦海岸の柱状節理帯は、西帰浦市中文洞と大浦洞の海岸に沿って分布し、全長は約3.5kmに達している。溶岩の表面にはクリンカーが形成されているため粗い。しかし、波の浸食によって現われている溶岩単位の中間部分を表す断面は、壁画のような美しい柱状節理が発達している。済州中文・大浦海岸の柱状節理帯は、玄武岩の溶岩が固くなる時に起こる地質現象と、その後の海食作用による海岸地形の発達過程を研究・観察することができる重要な地質資源として、重要な学術的価値を持つだけでなく、その景観も優れている。