제주연안 연산호 군락 (濟州沿岸 軟珊瑚 群落)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대포동 대포코지 2499-1 외
소유자(소유단체) 해역부
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

연산호란 부드러운 겉표면과 유연한 줄기구조를 갖춘 산호를 통틀어 말한다. 제주 남부 연안의 연산호 군락을 구성하는 산호충류는 무척추 동물로 "바다의 꽃"이라 불린다. 특히, 연산호류는 육상의 맨드라미를 닮았으며 부드러운 동물체로 수축 ·이완상태에 따라 크기에 변화가 심하다. 연산호 군락지에는 돌산호류, 각산호류, 해양류 등의 다양한 산호류가 다양한 형상으로 어울려 서식하고 있다.

송악산 해역중 대정읍 쪽으로는 3미터 깊이에서부터 수심 18미터까지 직벽을 이루고 있는데 그 곳에 연산호 군락지가 형성되어 있어, 향후 관광잠수함이 운항될 가능성이 많은 곳이다. 송악산 쪽으로는 연산호류가 꽃동네를 이루고 있다.

서귀포 해역은 5도인 범섬, 문섬, 새섬, 숲섬, 지귀도가 자연방파제가 되어 그 사이에 연산호류와 함께 다양한 산호충류가 암반 위에 화려한 군락을 이루고 있다.

제주연안 해역에는 한국산 산호충류 132종 중 92종이 서식하고 있으며, 이 중 66종은 제주 해역에만 서식하는 특산종으로 수심 10∼30미터의 암반에 군락을 이루고 있다. 특히, 송악산 및 서귀포 해역은 세계적으로도 희귀한 연산호 군락의 자연 상태를 전형적으로 잘 보여주는 특징적인 곳으로 분포상 학술적인 가치가 매우 높다.

현재 서귀포 해역(서귀포시) 70,410,688㎡, 송악산 해역(남제주군) 22,229,461㎡ 가 지정되어 있다.

Soft coral refers to those corals with soft surfaces and flexible stems. The corals along the coast of Jeju consist of anthozoa invertebrates called “flowers of the sea.” Soft corals particularly resemble cockscomb flowers, and their size varies according to whether they are inflated or deflated. Many various types of coral live with the soft coral group, including stony corals, black corals, and sea fans. In the Songaksan Mountain sea area on the Daejeong-eup side, the population of soft corals lives 3-18m deep, and a tourist submarine will most likely be operated in this area. On the Songaksan Mountain side, soft coral forms beautiful flower beds. The five islands in the coastal area of Seogwipo (Beomseom Island, Munseom Island, Saeseom Island, Supseom Island, and Jigwido) Island form a natural breakwater where soft coral and anthozoa form colorful groups on the rock bed. The waters of Jeju are the habitat of some 92 of the 132 species of Korean anthozoa, and 66 of these can only be found in Jeju, living in groups on rock beds at depth of 10-30m. The Songaksan Mountain and Seogwipo waters are rare soft coral habitats that show coral groups in their natural state; thus, they are important places in studying the distribution of soft coral. At present, the Seogwipo sea area (70,410,688 square meters) and the Songaksan Mountain area (22,229,461 square meters) have been designated as Natural Monuments.

软珊瑚是对具有柔软外表面与柔韧茎部结构的珊瑚的统称。构成济州南部沿岸软珊瑚群落的珊瑚虫类是无脊椎动物,有“海之花”美称,尤其是软珊瑚类与陆地上的鸡冠花相似,是非常柔韧的动物体,随着收缩、张弛,体积变化较大。软珊瑚群落地内有石珊瑚类、角珊瑚类、海杨类等各种珊瑚类似各种形态共生。我国产珊瑚虫类共有132种,济州沿岸海域上栖息着92种,其中66种是济州海域独有的特产物种,在水下10∼30米的岩石上形成群落。尤其是松岳山及西归浦海域是展现世界珍稀物种软珊瑚群落自然状态的最典型的具有特点的地区,在分布学上具有很高的学术价值。现在指定的区域包括西归浦70,410,688㎡的海域(西归浦市)和松岳山22,229,461㎡的海域(南济州郡)。

ウミトサカとは、柔らかい表面と柔軟な幹構造を持った珊瑚の総称である。済州南部沿岸のウミトサカの群落を構成している珊瑚蟲類は無脊髄動物で、「海の花」と呼ばれている。特にウミトサカ類は陸上植物のケイトウに似ており、柔らかい動物であるため、収縮・弛緩状態によって大きさの変化は激しい。ウミトサカの群落地には石珊瑚類、角珊瑚類、海楊類など多様な珊瑚類が様々な形で生息している。済州沿岸海域には韓国産珊瑚蟲類132種のうち92種が生息しており、そのうち66種は済州海域でのみ生息する特産種で、水深10〜30mの岩盤に群落を形成している。特に、松岳山及び西帰浦海域の場合、世界的にも珍しいウミトサカが自然の状態で群落をなしている所であり、学術的な価値が高い。現在、天然記念物としては、西帰浦海域(西帰浦市)70,410,688㎡と松岳山海域(南済州郡)22,229,461㎡が指定されている。