천연기념물 제434호

여수 낭도리 공룡발자국화석 산지 및 퇴적층 (麗水 狼島里 恐龍발자국化石 産地 및 堆積層))
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 고생물
소 재 지 전남 여수시 화정면 낭도리 산115-2번지 등
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 산림청 외
관리자(관리단체) 여수시
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

여수 낭도리 공룡화석지는 여수시 화정면에 속하는 사도, 추도, 낭도, 목도, 적금도 등 5개 섬 지역의 백악기 퇴적층에 광범위하게 분포되어 있다.

조사결과 발견된 공룡발자국화석은 총 3,546점으로 사도에서 755점, 추도에서 1,759점, 낭도에서 962점, 목도에서 50점, 적금도에서 20점이 각각 발견되었다. 종류도 다양해 앞발을 들고 뒷발만으로 걷는 조각류, 육식공룡인 수각류, 목이 긴 초식공룡인 용각류 등의 발자국이 발견되었다. 이 중에서 조각류 발자국이 전체의 81%에 달할 정도로 많이 나타났다. 한편 연속된 발자국들, 즉 보(步)행렬의 화석이 나왔는데, 연장성이 매우 좋은 길이 84m의 보행렬 화석이 발견되기도 하였다.

공룡화석 이외에도 규화목, 식물화석, 연체동물화석, 개형충, 무척추동물, 생흔 화석과 연흔, 건열 등의 교과서적인 퇴적구조들이 다량 발견되었다.

여수 낭도리 공룡화석지는 전남 및 경남 지역 해안의 이미 발견된 공룡화석지를 연결하고 일본과 중국 등을 연결하는 중생대 백악기의 범아시아 생태환경 복원이 가능한 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The Dinosaur Tracksite and Sedimentary Rocks in Nangdo-ri, Yeosu are spread across five island districts (Sado, Chudo, Nangdo, Mokdo, and Jeokgeumdo Island) in Hwajeong-myeon, Yeosu on a wide sedimentary layer from the Cretaceous period. Studies have revealed 3,546 fossils altogether -- 755 in Sado Island, 1759 in Chudo Island, 962 in Nangdo Island, 50 in Mokdo Island, and 20 in Jeokgeumdo Island. The footprints are reported to belong to the following: ornithopods, which walk on their back legs only; carnivorous theropods, and; herbivorous sauropods. Most of the fossils are known to be of ornithopod, which make up 81 percent of the total. In addition, fossilized track sites also have been found, including one that is 84m long. With the fossilized dinosaur footprints, intact examples of sedimentary structures have been found in large numbers including petrified wood, plant fossils, Mollusca fossils, ostracods, invertebrate fossils, trace fossils, ripple marks, and shrinkage cracks. The Dinosaur Tracksite and Sedimentary Rocks in Nangdo-ri, in connection with the sites found in the coastal areas of Jeollanam-do Province and Gyeongsangnam-do Province, and sites in Japan and China are valuable material that enables recreating the ecological environment across Asia of the Cretaceous period of the Mesozoic era.

丽水狼岛里恐龙化石广泛分布在丽水市华井面的所属沙岛、楸岛、狼岛、目岛和积金岛等五个岛屿的白垩纪堆积层上。丽水狼岛里恐龙化石被评价为可以连接全罗南道及庆尚南道地区海岸已发现的恐龙化石地点,也是复原 日本与中国等地的中生代白垩纪泛亚生态环境的宝贵资料。

麗水狼島里の恐竜の化石地は、麗水市華井面に属する沙島・鰍島・狼島・木島・積金島の5つの島の白亜紀堆積層に広く分布している。麗水狼島里の恐竜の化石地は、全羅南道及び慶尚南道地域の海岸ですでに発見された恐竜の化石地に繋がり、日本と中国を繋ぐ中生代白亜紀の汎アジア圏の生態環境の復元が可能な貴重な資料として評価されている。