제주 상효동 한란 자생지 (濟州 上孝洞 한란 自生地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 유전학
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 상효동 1616번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 공(서귀포시) 외
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

한란 이 집중적으로 군락을 이루고 있는 서귀포시 상효동 등 영천천(돈내코) 계곡 일부이다.

한란은 개화기가 보통 12∼1월로, 추울 때 꽃이 핀다 하여 '한란(寒蘭)' 이라 불린다. 우리나라의 제주도를 비롯하여 일본 남부, 중국 남부, 대만 등에 분포하는 동북 아시아 온대기후대의 표식종으로 제주도는 한란 자생의 북한계지이다.

이 한란자생지는 온대기후대의 표식종이며 관상적 가치가 커 천연기념물 식물 중 유일하게 종으로 지정하여 보호하는 희귀식물인 '한란'을 집중 보호하고 있는 지역으로, 한란의 자생북한지로서의 학술적 가치 및 주변 경관이 아름다워 경관적 가치도 매우 크다.

Hallan, or cymbidium orchid, blooms in the cold months of December and January; the name Hallan means flower blooming in the cold. These orchids can be found in the temperate zone including Jejudo Island, Korea, southern parts of Japan and China, and Taiwan, with Jeju being their northern range limit. The Jeju habitat is an area where the cymbidium orchids, a rare species that is the signal species of the temperate zone, are protected for their aesthetic value. The habitat is also important as the northern range limit for the orchids and for the beauty of the surrounding scenery.

寒兰位于集中形成群落的西归浦市上孝洞等灵泉川部分溪谷内。该寒兰自生地是温带气候带的代表物种,观赏价值很高,是天然纪念物植物中唯一物种整体被指定为珍贵物种的“寒兰”的集中保护区,也是寒兰自生的北方界限,学术价值很高,景色优美,观赏价值很高。

済州上孝洞の寒蘭の自生地は、西帰浦市上孝洞など、霊泉川(ドンネコ)渓谷の一部で寒蘭が密集して群落を形成しているところである。寒蘭は温帯気候の標識種であり、観賞的な価値が大きいため、天然記念物の植物の中で唯一「種」として指定されて保護されている。この寒蘭の自由地は希少植物である寒蘭の保護に集中的に取り組んでいる地域で、寒蘭の自生北限地としての学術的な価値が高く、周辺の景観が美しいため重要な価値を有している。